porn

Archive for October, 2009

Sunday 11th October – Complete Runner Cross-Country @ Halifax

More details from West Yorkshire Athletics Cross Country League and results from completerunner.

Race reports also in the Yorkshire Post and the Telegraph & Argus.

In the ladies race won by Lizzie Adams (Knavesmire) in 16.54, OAC were well represented by Stephanie Haughton 28th (19.40) and Izzie Wreford 63rd (21.16). There were 100 finishers.

The men’s race was won by Andrew Pearson (Longwood) in 29.45 and he was followed by Kim Critchley (Knavesmire) (30.05) who was fractionally ahead of OAC’s Ian Fisher in third place (30.08).

Also finishing for OAC were Tony Bourne 49th (34.06) followed by Julian Mawson 50th (34.10) and just behind Julian was the in form Andy Hunt 58th (34.42). Also running were Adam Baird 155th (40.07), Hugh Pearson 158th (40.13), Phil Robinson 177th (43.20)and Ralph Haughton 183rd (45.01).

It was also great that some OAC Juniors were running as well.

No Comments

Sunday 11th October – October Newsletter

Now available from the Newsletter Archive.

No Comments

Sunday 11th October – The Perkins Great Eastern Half Marathon

Lloyd Best reports in sunny but a tad breezy conditions and over a flat course at Peterborough that he finished 70th in 83.05 and Karen Best finished 206th in 90.49 out of 2,780 runners.

The race was won by Neil Addison (Shaftesbury) in 67.31. Full results from peterborough.gov.

No Comments

Sunday 11th October – Yorkshire Coast 10km

iwan

Iwan Thomas meets Zack Whitehead at the Yorkshire Coast 10km in Scarborough.

Results show the race was won by Alec Duffield (Loftus) in 31.48 (all chip times) and for OAC, Zack Whitehead finished seventh (34.10), Racheal Bamford 73rd (and fourth lady) (41.22) and Bridget Barr 311th (48.41).

More details from yorkshirecoast10k.

1 Comment

Saturday 10th October – Park Run Leeds 5km

From parkrun.org, the race was won by Gwilym Thomas (Valley Striders) in 17.08 and for OAC, Mick Jeffrey finished 23rd overall (first MV55) in 19.21. This was the fastest time for an MV55 in the series (105 events) and 35th/2487 entrants in the series age graded.

No Comments

Saturday 10th October – Langdale Horseshoe Fell Race

Report from Sharron Smith:

A few words on the Langdale Horseshoe (14 miles / 4,000′ ascent) – a counter in the English Fell Running Championship.

We started out running into cloud as the race headed up Dungeon Ghyll. The first climb brought us above the cloud into autumn sunshine with spectacular views of Langdale. However what makes this race so challenging is the amount of climbing and descending with rocky parts which are not for the faint hearted! My choice of shoes was not good for rocky grassy decents which put me on my rear more times than you would desire!

A comfortable finish but eleven minutes slower than last year – the fells are as much on how fast you can go downhill, as being strong up (as the more experienced runners will know).

Let’s have more of you in the Lakes next year….I would also just highlight to anyone thinking of running the Three Peaks in 2010, a good qualifying race is the Tour of Pendle on Saturday 21st November – the weather could be grim over tough terrain but a real test for serious contenders!!

Results for Langdale Horseshoe from ambleside ac.

No Comments

Wednesday 7th October – England Athletics News

Thanks to Hugh for spotting this report on the Yorkshire & Humberside squads (including OAC’s Ian Fisher) in the recent Inter Region Half Marathon Championships at Nottingham from England Athletics.

No Comments

Sunday 4th October – Black Sheep Race Series 2009

Mick Jeffrey reports on Sunday he received his prizes at the Black Sheep Race Series presentations in Masham for being first MV55, nearly 20 minutes ahead of the second placed category runner.

More details available from blacksheepraceseries.

No Comments

Sunday 4th October – The Lafarge Helwith Bridge Duathlon

In the Helwith Bridge Duathlon which consisted of a 4 mile run, a 23 mile cycle and a second 4 mile run which was won by Richard Howarth (Leeds Bradford Triathlon) in 1.54.43, OAC’s Bob Addey finished an excellent fourth overall in a time of 1.57.25.

Rogan Ashton followed closely behind in eighteenth (2.05.51) and Renee Saxton continued her excellent recent form to finish 21st (and second lady) in 2.06.40.

Full results from ukresults.

No Comments

Sunday 4th October – Ian Hodgson Mountain Relay

AWAITING_LEG_1_RUNNERS

Started from Sykeside Camping Park, Brotherswater and ran in an anticlockwise direction with the first changeover at Kirkstone.

The Relay is for Club teams of eight runners. Each of the four legs must be covered by two runners from each team.

Race Report from Andrew Robertshaw:

44th overall and fourth mixed team. New course record for the winners Borrowdale again.

Good conditions, clear throughout despite the occasional shower and the first time we’ve finished a mixed team.

Special mention to Rachael & Jamil in their first fell races and Pange running after being ill all week.

An enjoyable day for all I think and good to see support from Zack, Malcolm & the senior Robertshaws…

Full results from sportident and photos courtesy of Terry Lonergan in Club Photos.

44th Otley AC Total 04:57:23

  1. Laura Martin  & Karen Best (42nd) 01:19:30
  2. John Armitstead & Lloyd Best (31st) 01:14:57 
  3. Pange Srivistraua & Racheal Bamford (55th) 00:53:23
  4. Andrew Robertshaw & Jamil Parapia (40th) 01:29:33  

No Comments