Archive for November, 2009

Sunday 29th November – Thirsk 10 Miles

Thirsk_10_145Thirsk_10_030Thirsk_10_080

The race was won by Dave Webb (Leeds City) in a new course record of just over 48.32 (all chip times).

For OAC, Zack Whitehead recorded one of many OAC pbs on the day finishing in 21st in 55.19 ahead of Julian Mawson 24th in 56.22 and Scott Harrington 57th in 59.17.

Josie Hodgetts recorded a new pb and improved her existing club record by almost three and a half minutes finishing as sixth lady and 85th overall in 60.46 then came Simon Anderson 103rd (61.40), Lloyd Best 118th (62.33 – a pb), Mick Jeffrey 183rd (65.54).

Racheal Bamford also recorded a pb finishing 220th (67.23), Howard Jeffrey 244th (68.23), Rogan Ashton 251st (68.49), Karen Best 260th (69.05), Jane Shelmerdine 341st (71.42), Matt Podd 423rd (73.07), Phil Robinson 444th (74.11), Tom Hannah 508th (76.05), Colin Best 548th (77.36) and Billy Rayner 644th (81.10 – a pb by 1 min 51 seconds).

Congratulations also to the ladies team of Josie, Racheal and Karen who also won the Silver Team Medal in the concurrent North of England Championships.

Results and photos from Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers as well as SportSystems and ukresults.net.

No Comments

Thursday 26th November – Local Athletics News

A round-up on the local running scene in both the Wharfedale Observer and Telegraph & Argus.

Also a heads-up for the two Santa Dash races in Leeds on Saturday 12th December (5km) and Sunday 13th December (1 mile) through st-gemma.co.uk.

No Comments

Sunday 22nd November – Rivock Edge Fell Race @ Silsden

In the race won by Lewis Banton (Clowne Road runners) in 53.02, for OAC Steve Wallace finished thirteenth (59.16), Chris Stacey 20th (60.32), Colin Best 80th (71.39), Sarah McBrinn 93rd (74.41), Liz Fawcett 94th (75.23), Carol Armitstead 101st (76.58) and Graham Stead 108th (80.21).

Full results available from fellrunner.org and photos from David Brett.

No Comments

Sunday 22nd November – Leeds Abbey Dash 10km

The race won by Jonny Mellor (Liverpool Harriers) in 29.13.

A number of excellent pb’s across OAC members (Gun positions and chip times): Zack Whitehead 40th (32.39 – PB), Josie Hodgetts 142nd (36.39 – PB and Club Record), Racheal Bamford 244th (38.35 – PB) and Paul Clifford 348th (40.04).

Mick Jeffrey 365th (40.02), Howard Jeffrey 558th (42.17), Billy Rayner 1,503rd (48.05 – PB by 47 seconds), Bridget Barr 2,114th (48.32), Mary Hampshire 2,473rd (53.02), Laura Taylor 3,522nd (52.02) and Caron Ralph 4,188th (56.21 – PB).

OAC results from raceahead and photos at SportCam.net.

No Comments

Saturday 21st November – Harriers v Cyclists @ Bingley

The race was won by runner Simon Bailey (Mercia) in 33.27 and in second place overall was cyclist Rob Jebb (Wheelbase) in 35.03.

For OAC, Bob Addey was first back overall and on his bike in 29th overall (41.58) followed by partner Renee Saxton running home in 59th overall (47.06). Pange Srivastava also ran well in the challenging conditions finishing 87th overall (52.46).

Results and race report from Bingley Harriers.

No Comments

Saturday 21st November – Full Tour of Pendle Fell Race

The race was won by Dominic Raby (Chorley) in 2.38.30.

First OAC finisher was the delighted Andy Hunt 32nd (2.54.34) followed by new OAC member Tony Cunningham 49th (3.01.53).

Laura Martin finished 95th (and second FV40) in 3.14.05 closely followed by second claim member Sharron Smith 111th (3.18.06) and then Adam Baird 168th (3.34.59)

Results from fellrunner.org and details from Clayton Le Moors Harriers.

2 Comments

Saturday 21st November – Complete Runner Cross Country @ Thornes Park, Wakefield

In the men’s race waon by Andrew Pearson (Longwood) in 29.14, OAC’s Hugh Pearson finished 121st (41.13), Phil Robinson 140th (44.06), Tom Hannah 144th (44.52) and John Dade 148th (45.26).

In the ladies race won by Lizzie Adams (Knavesmire) in 18.40, OAC’s Carol Armitstead finished 74th (26.00).

Results from Complete Runner with more details from West Yorkshire Athletics Cross Country League.

No Comments

Sunday 15th November – Preston 10 Miles

In the race won by Chris Livesey (Preston Harriers) in 52.59, OAC’s Simon Anderson reports that having raced well, he finished 36th in 62.16.

Full results from ukresults.

No Comments

Saturday 14th November – East Keswick Handicap

Just five short of 150 handicap appearances, Phil recorded his seventh win finishing 11 seconds clear of Colin in second place and Neil, who in finishing third, moved up to a clear second in the overall 2009 Handicap Table –  however Billy now looks an odds on favourite for the Eric Smith Handicap Trophy for 2009 as he now has a 22 point lead over Neil. More details on the 4.44 mile course and historic results from the Club Handicap Championship Page.

IMG_6539IMG_6538IMG_6540

Time

H’Cap

Actual Time

1

Phil Robinson

39.42

8:00

31:42

2

Colin Best

39:53

7:00

32:53

3

Neil Charlton

39:56

9:00

30:56

4

Bob Payne

40:02

4:00

36:02

5

Julian Mawson

40:20

15:00

25:20

6

Dave Hainsworth

40:21

2:00

38:21

7

Ursula McGouran

40:27

4:00

36:27

8

Matt Podd

40:34

9:00

31:34

9

Jane Shelmerdine

40:40

9:00

31:40

10

Billy Rayner

40:47

6:00

34:47

11

Pange Srivistrava

41:07

7:00

34:07

12

Ian Fisher

41:34

17:30

24:04

13

Graham Stead

42:14

6:00

36:14

14

Antonio Cardinale

42:33

0:00

42:33

1 Comment

Saturday 14th November – Park Run Leeds 5km

From parkrun.org, this week’s race was won by Matthew John (Abbey) in 16.48 and for OAC, Tony Bourne finished second (17.01), Huw Illingworth seventeenth (19.11), Racheal Bamford 20th (19.26 – a p.b.), Mick Jeffrey 24th (19.54) and Adam Baird 38th (21.04).

No Comments