porn

Archive for January, 2010

Sunday 17th January – Ken Dixon Handicap at Fewston

Following the cancellation of the 5.05 mile Ken Dixon Handicap in December, the event finally took place today.

This Handicap was the last counting race in the 2009 Championship and the points gained will also be used as the first points for the 2010 Handicap Championship.

Snow and ice led to a couple of route changes, up and down the Timble ‘bypass’ rather than the usual loop round the village and reverting back to the original finish on the main track.  First home on the day was Zack however as he had been set off a bit early, the ‘real’ winner was Carol, her first handicap win since 1998.  Zack did record the fastest time of the day. One of the best performances of the day was by Rachael with a net time just 42 seconds off the 16 yr old women’s record and almost 5 minutes quicker than last year in spite of the awful underfoot conditions.

The Final 2009 Handicap Table and past results are available from the Club Handicap Championship Page. Congratulations to Billy Rayner who confirmed his overall victory in the 2009 Championship ahead of second placed Neil Charlton and third placed Ian Fisher.

The second Club Handicap Race for 2010 will be the all road 6.1 mile Square & Compass from North Rigton on a date to be confirmed following the recent Yorkshire Cross-Country Championships re-scheduling to Saturday 20th February.

Time

H’Cap

Net Time

Timble

Fewston Loop

Pts

1. Carol Armitstead

44:32

2:00

42:32

16:08

26:24

23

2. Tom Paget

44:56

11:00

33:56

12:17

21:39

22

3. Rachael Bamford

45:41

11:00

34:41

12:47

21:54

21

4. Zack Whitehead

46:16

17:00

29:16

10:47

18:29

20

5. Graham Stead

46:23

5:00

41:23

15:19

26:04

19

5. Huw Illingworth

46:23

12:00

34:23

12:38

21:45

19

7. Matt Podd

46:48

9:00

37:48

13:48

24:00

17

8. Lloyd Best

46:54

13:00

33:54

12:35

21:19

16

9. Neil Charlton

46:54

10:00

36:54

13:36

23:18

15

10. Karen Best

46:56

10:00

36:56

13:30

23:26

14

11. Rogan Ashton

47:15

13:00

34:15

12:35

21:40

13

12. Colin Best

47:40

7:00

40:40

14:58

25:42

12

13. Liam Dunne

47:43

12:00

35:43

13:30

22:13

11

14 Scott Harrington

48:32

16:00

32:32

11:58

20:34

10

15 Phil Robinson

48:44

9:00

39:44

14:42

25:02

9

16 Andrew Robertshaw

48:57

16:00

32:57

12:16

20:41

8

17 Dave Hainsworth

49:09

2:00

47:09

17:47

29:12

7

18 John Dade

49:17

9:00

40:17

14:52

25:25

6

19 Billy Rayner

49:33

5:00

44:33

15:44

29:49

5

20 Kath Robertshaw

50:25

2:00

48:25

17:41

30:44

4

21. Ann Stead

52:04

0:00

52:04

19:59

32:05

22. Michael Fryer

52:27

9.00

43:27

15:22

28:05

3

23. Tom Hannah

53:55

7:00

46:55

16:51

30:04

2

24. Antonio Cardinale

54.53

0.00

54:53

20:02

34:51

1

No Comments

Thursday 7th January – Club Training Night on The Chevin

chevin_runners_2010_2

Is there nothing that will stop the determination and fun of the Club’s moonlighters as this photo taken whilst they were out on The Chevin demonstrates?

There’s more photos in Club Photos.

No Comments

Thursday 7th January – January Newsletter

OtleyHarriers

Reproduced by kind permission of Otley Museum. Click on image for enlarged view.

Andrew Robertshaw has edited this month’s newsletter which includes the history behind the above photograph of Otley Harriers from c1910 by Nick Hodgkinson as well as the 2009 Club Rankings.

Access the newsletter now from the Club Newsletter Archive.

No Comments

Monday 4th January – Leeds Cross-Country Club Training Weekend

Apparently this Northern Echo article has given Tom an idea for a future OAC training weekend…..

No Comments

Friday 1st January 2010 – Giants Tooth Fell Race, Ogden Reservoir, Halifax

The race was won by Matthew Roberts (Eryri) in 18:17 and for OAC Huw Illingworth finished 21st (21:15) and Martin Smillie 62nd (25:25). Full results from fellrunner.org.

No Comments