Torrent tracker

Archive for April, 2010

Thursday 29th April – Harrogate League Race @ Ilkley

sun_graphic25option2Details of this year’s evening League Races are now available from the HDSRL website.

This first race at Ilkley also included a sealed handicap race for the OAC Club Handicap Championship.

A great turnout by OAC members – 47 in total – results and photos from harrogate-league.org and hopefully some more photos soon in Club Photos.

Well done to everyone who took part and our thanks to Ilkley Harriers for hosting a superb evening.

On the Otley handicap front, ‘fresh’ from the Sheffield Half Gilly claimed first place in the handicap race just ahead of Caron. A fantastic race win from Rachael also took her to the top of the Handicap Table after gaining 42 pts handicap points on the night.

Gilly Wight

42.15

3.00

45.15

47

Caron Ralph

44.37

1.00

45.37

46

Graham Stead

38.43

7.00

45.43

45

Laura Martin

33.50

12.00

45.50

44

Sara Richard

43.09

3.00

46.09

43

Rachael Bamford

31.21

15.00

46.21

42

Mary Hampshire

44.32

2.00

46.32

41

Billy Rayner

40.39

6.00

46.39

40

Liz Fawcett

39.41

7.00

46.41

39

Martin Weston

42.44

4.00

46.44

38

Lloyd Best

32.14

14.30

46.44

38

Liam Dunne

31.14

15.30

46.44

38

James Sneath

36.15

11.00

47.15

35

John Armitstead

34.21

13.00

47.21

34

Adam Baird

36.22

11.00

47.22

33

Colin Best

38.23

9.00

47.23

32

Josie Hodgetts

32.05

15.30

47.35

31

Ian Broadbent

39.38

8.00

47.38

30

John Dade

37.14

10.30

47.44

29

Richard Clarke

34.45

13.00

47.45

28

Tom Paget

32.31

15.30

48.01

27

Mick Jeffrey

34.04

14.00

48.04

26

Simon Anderson

32.35

15.30

48.05

25

Karen Best

34.35

13.30

48.05

25

Steve Wallis

32.38

15.30

48.08

23

David Cattanach

48.12

0.00

48.12

22

Sharon Smith

38.14

10.00

48.14

21

Michael Fryer

40.15

8.00

48.15

20

Sue Tupling

41.21

7.00

48.21

19

Kath Robertshaw

42.53

5.30

48.23

18

Laura Taylor

41.23

7.00

48.23

18

Scott Harrington

29.56

17.30

48.26

16

Chris Carver

33.01

15.30

48.31

15

Simon Toyne

34.33

14.00

48.33

14

Zack Whitehead

30.35

18.00

48.35

13

Don Buffham

42.07

6.30

48.37

12

Liz Ashton

46.39

2.00

48.39

11

Julian Mawson

29.19

19.30

48.49

10

Andrew Robertshaw

30.00

19.00

49.00

9

Michael Pickard

34.48

14.30

49.18

8

Bob Baker

39.20

10.00

49.20

7

Carol Armitstead

43.55

6.00

49.55

6

David Fox

42.55

7.00

49.55

5

Matt Podd

38.59

11.00

49.59

4

Bob Payne

43.08

7.00

50.08

3

Mohsen Babakhanin

51.22

0.00

51.22

2

Antonio Cardinale

51.49

0.00

51.49

1

No Comments

Tuesday 27th April – Bunny Run #4 @ Haworth

From woodentops.org, the race was won by Ian Nixon (Pudsey & Bramley) in 15.39 and for OAC, Bob Baker finished 155th (22.23) and Don Buffham 224th (25.52).

No Comments

Sunday 25th April – Virgin London Marathon

Details and results from London Marathon.

Congratulations to Scott Harrington who smashed his personal best finishing 479th (2:50:38).

Delight also for Lloyd Best who finished 1,775th (3.08.57) – a personal best by fifteen minutes.

Hugh Pearson has struggled with injury and done admirably to finish 7,782nd (3.48.19).

Neil O’Brien ran very well and was just a few seconds over the four hour mark finishing 10,987th (4.00.11).

And well done also to Tom Hannah who has battled through injury to finish 17,063rd (4:23:31).

1 Comment

Sunday 25th April – Sheffield Half Marathon

From chiptiming, the race was won by Andrew Pearson (Longwood) in 67.04 and for OAC, well done to Laura Taylor who finished 1,683rd (1.53.42) and Gilly Wight returning from injury and beating the two hour barrier finishing 2,237th (1.59.35).

More details from sheffieldmarathon.com.

No Comments

Sunday 25th April – Fountains 10k

Results from fountains10k show that the race was won by Fergus Meade (Leeds City) in 34.50.

For OAC, Mick Jeffrey finished 43rd (42.09) and Howard Jeffrey 130th (48.58). This was the first race in the Black Sheep Race Series 2010.

Photos from sportsunday.

No Comments

Saturday 24th April – Three Peaks Race

DSC03732.1_edited

In very warm and sunny conditions this gruelling race was won by Morgan Donnelly (Borrowdale) in 3.02.34.

For OAC, superb performances all round, Ed Davies finished 41st (3.42.46), Dale Foster 57th (3.45.53), Liam Dunne 75th (3.50.20), Andy Hunt 86th (3.52.47), John Armitstead 105th (3.57.24), Tony Cunningham 137th (4.03.49) and Huw Illingworth 140th (4.05.00).

Continuing, Laura Martin 275th (4.27.47), Martin Smillie 375th (4.42.49), Adam Baird 427th (4.51.05), second claim member Sharron Smith 429th (4.51.29), Chris Stacey 464th (4.58.05) and Matt Podd (pictured) 516th (5.08.21).

Lots of pictures from Julian, Colin & Michael in Club Photos.

Photos also from Sportsunday and Woodentops.

Results from sportident and more details from threepeaksrace.org.

Race information from mudsweat&tears.

SDC10400

4 Comments

Saturday 24th April – Park Run Leeds 5km

From parkrun.org, this week’s race was won by David Burtle (Cleethorpes) in 17.05 and for OAC, Fiona Burke finished 146th (27.34).

No Comments

Tuesday 20 April – Bunny Run #3 @ Haworth

From woodentops.org, the race was won by Adam Osbourne (Leeds) in 15.26 and for OAC, Ray Hawksby finished 117th (21.10), Bob Baker 169th (22.45), Graham Stead 178th (23.07) and Don Buffham 208th (24.37).

No Comments

Sunday 18th April – Pennine 10km

This well organised re-arranged race (due to ice) from 3rd January was won by OAC’s Julian Mawson in 34.37 – nine seconds ahead of Serpentine’s Robin Tuddenham.

Results from ukresults with more details from Halifax Harriers. Photos from Flamingphotography and Woodentops.

No Comments

Saturday 17th April – Really Wild Boar Fell Race

Report from Andrew Robertshaw:

I did the Really Wild Boar Fell Race (5.5 miles / 1,400ft) on Saturday organised by Gary & Debbie Devine.

I finished tenth (44.10), a little disappointed and a bit heavy legged on the climb to the summit from my endeavours in Northern Ireland the previous weekend.

A small but quality field was won by Ian Holmes (Bingley) in 37.47 – a new course record. Results from fellrunner.org.

No Comments