Archive for May, 2010

Sunday 30th May – Ilkley Trail Race

OTLEY_3

Results from Ilkley Harriers show the race was won by Tom Adams (Ilkley) in 41.34.

For OAC, Andy Hunt (pictured) finished eleventh (45.28), Tom Paget 34th (50.10), Ben Cousen 42nd (51.17), Neil Charlton 59th (53.03), Phil Robinson 125th (58.01) and Colin Best 166th (61.53).

An OAC Club Runner of the Year event.

Photos courtesy of Terry Lonergan in Club Photos.

1 Comment

Sunday 30th May – Melmerby 10km

Results from Ripon Runners show that the race was won by Darran Bilton (Leeds City) in 32.01.

For OAC, Mick Jeffrey finished 44th (40.34) and Howard Jeffrey 99th (45.11).

A Black Sheep Race Series event.

No Comments

Hutton Roof Fell Race – 29th May 2010

7ml 1300ft

The finish of my holiday coincided with this fell race. I have done it before and enjoyed it but the weather this time nearly put me off. Heavy rain increasing wind and cold wasn’t an inspiring start but I had packed my gloves so no excuse. Shame about the gala associated with the race but the llamas were feeling better once there jackets were in place.

As for the run this is largely a trail race, however the is very steep scree slope to climb up and some very slippery limestone to negotiate.

!st Tom Addison                  48.50

143 A Srivastava                 70.55 (sorry didn’t see you there)

172 C Best                          75.11

237 finishers

Full results from www.huttonroof.org/fellrace

No Comments

Thursday 27th May – Club Rankings

Historical records going back to 1995 have now been uploaded to the Club Records & Rankings page.

No Comments

Thursday 27th May – Apperley Bridge Canter

An approximately 10k multi terrain race with results from ukresults showing the race was won by Chris Cariss (Clonliffe Harriers) in 32.56.

For OAC, Huw Illingworth finished 26th (39.36), Adam Baird 84th (44.45), Pange Srivastava 123rd (47.19), Sarah McBrinn 196th (51.02), Sara Richard 250th (54.29), Caron Ralph 262nd (55.41) and Liz Ashton 287th (57.35).

Photos and more details from Horsforth Harriers.

Race report in the yorkshireeveningpost.

1 Comment

Wednesday 26th May – Badger Stone Fell Relays

There were a few OAC members taking part in this event organised by Ilkley Harriers.

No Comments

Tuesday 25th May – Danefield Handicap

An excellent turn out of over 30 members for the shortest course in the Handicap Championship at Danefield.

Fresh… from a 3:02 marathon at a warm Edinburgh on Sunday newcomer Tom came home ahead of Graham and Liz, Bob returned the fastest time of the night of 17:02, or I think he did, due to the big turn out / close finishing  & solo timing & name recording, some of the times / positions may be slightly awry, all comments will be welcome on the results below, I will delay updating the table for a few days till I am slightly more confident of the results below, especially position wise all points may prove vital at the end of the year…. Andrew

Results below are updated after comments…  Graham is now the top of the league, ahead of Billy, Adam and Caron.

Time

H’Cap

Net Time

Pts

1

Tom Midgeley

26:51

9:30

17:21

32

2

Graham Stead

27:35

5:00

22:35

31

3

Liz Ashton

27:43

1:00

26:43

30

4

Huw Illingworth

27:51

10:05

17:46

29

5

Renee Saxton

27:53

8:00

19:53

28

6

Alex Davey

28:05

7:00

21:05

27

7

Caren Ralph

28:09

2:30

26:39

26

8

Adam Baird

28:13

7:30

20:43

25

9

Ben Cousens

28:15

9:00

19:15

24

10

Tom Potter

28:20

5:00

23:20

23

11

Billy Rayner

28:23

5:00

23:23

22

12

Matt Podd

28:27

7:30

20:57

21

13

Sarah McBrinn

28:28

5:00

23:28

20

14

Neil Charlton

28:29

8:00

20:29

19

15

Bob Addey

28:32

11:30

17:02

18

16

Laura Martin

28:47

9:30

19:17

17

17

Beth Massey

28:47

6:00

22:47

16

18

Dominic Egan

28:48

4:30

24:28

15

19

Michael Pickard

28:49

9:30

19:29

14

20

Simon Toyne

28:49

9:30

19:19

13

21

Sue Tupling

28:54

5:00

23:54

12

22

Bob Payne

28:55

5:00

23:55

11

23

Hugh Pearson

28:58

8:00

20:58

10

24

John Armitstead

29:14

9:30

19:44

9

25

Sharron Smith

29:17

7:00

22:17

8

26

Julian Mawson

29:19

12:00

17:19

7

27

Mark Hall

29:20

11:30

17:50

6

28

Phil Robinson

29:23

7:00

22:23

5

29

Simon Anderson

29:30

10:20

19:10

4

29

Mick Jeffrey

29:30

9:50

19:44

4

31

Tom Paget

29:31

10:40

18:51

2

32

Paul Clifford

30:40

8:00

22:10

1

9 Comments

Tuesday 25th May – Local Athletics News

Recent reports from the Telegraph & Argus here and here.

No Comments

Sunday 23rd May – Edinburgh Marathon

From edinburgh-marathon, the race was won by Steve Littler (Wesham) in 2.26.30.

For OAC, newcomer Tom Midgley finished an impressive 137th in his marathon debut (3.02.35), second claim member Richard Clarke 644th (3.26.30) and Dave Hainsworth 7,607th (5.09.35)

No Comments

Sunday 23rd May – Scottish Half Marathon @ Edinburgh

Report from Tom Paget:

I did the Scottish Half Marathon this morning. A pb of 91.19 but a little disappointed not to have run a bit faster. I think about 5,000 ran and it was won by Dave Webb (Leeds) in 64.44.

Also running were Pete McGouran 689th (106.12) and Ursula McGouran 879th (109.21).

I saw Tom Hannah who finished 1,597th (119.09).

More details and results from edinburgh-marathon.

No Comments