Archive for September, 2010

Thursday 30th September – Local Athletics News

A round-up in the Wharfedale Observer.

No Comments

Sunday 26th September – Horsforth 10km

Report from Phil Robinson:

Good conditions for this race from Woodhouse Grove School, Apperley Bridge but quite hard course with a 2 mile climb from the start upto the A65.

The race was won by Shaun Dimelow (Barnsley) in 33:41 and for OAC, Howard Jeffrey finished 90th (44.32), Phil Robinson 129th (46.13), Colin Best 184th (48.54) and David Cattanach 343rd (57.19).

Results and photos from horsforthharriers.

A Club Runner of the Year event.

No Comments

Sunday 26th September – Ilkley Triathlon

Results from leedsbradfordtri show the event was won by Adam Grice (University of Leeds) in 54.33.

For OAC, Steve Wallis finished 29th (64.37), Karen Best 54th (69.05 – fourth lady), Laura Martin 80th (70.58 – fifth lady) and Lloyd Best 81st (70.59).

No Comments

Sunday 26th September – Three Peaks Cyclo-Cross

More details of this event (38 miles / 5,000′) from 3peakscyclocross.

Superbly, OAC’s Renee Saxton has retained her title coming home again as first lady in 189th position (4:19:54).

Photographs of Renee’s win spotted at Cycling Weekly here and here and also photos courtesy of Matt Podd in Club Photos.

Chris Stacey finished 431st (5:21:03) and Don Buffham appears to have withdrawn at Ribblehead after almost four hours.

The race was won by Rob Jebb (Wheelbase) in 2:57:11.

Results from sportident.

Remember how OAC members performed in 2009 here.

1 Comment

Saturday 25th September – Whernside Fell Race

Dale Foster texts in that he finished fourth in the Whernside Fell Race (12.1 miles / 2,972′) in 101:09.

The race was won by Phil Sanderson (Northumberland FR) in 92.11.

Results from fellrunner.

No Comments

Saturday 25th September – Great Langdale Half Marathon

From ukresults, the race was won by Alasdair Tatham (North Yorks Moors) in 77.18.

For OAC, Mick Jeffrey finished 72nd (and second MV55) in 103.26 and Ralph Haughton 298th (137.19).

No Comments

Friday 24th September – Club Training Nights

OAC’s talented veteran and Sports Masseur Mark Hall offers to lead a group on Tuesdays and Thursdays working on having tempo runs at a 6.30/40 pace and these would be run at a consistent pace with nobody running faster and splitting the group. The distance would be 7/8 miles.

This would be ideal for those of running at 68 min pace or less for 10 mile. If this pace is too quick then Mick Jeffrey will take another group (Tuesday only) at 7.00/15 pace equivalent to 70 – 72 min for 10 mile.

Don’t be afraid to try this type of training as tempo runs are the best way to improve your speed endurance before fine tuning your form with interval training.

Any questions feel free to contact either Mark or Mick.

No Comments

Tuesday 21st September – Local Athletics News

A round-up in the Telegraph & Argus.

No Comments

Sunday 19th September – Great North Run

From greatrun.org, Haile Gebrsellassie won the race in 59.33.

For OAC, there were excellent results for both Tom Midgley 89th (78.11 chip) and Ian Broadbent 7,156th (112.24 chip).

No Comments

Sunday 19th September – Kirkstall Abbey 7 Race

Report from Karen Best:

Woke up to pouring rain and turned over… eventually coaxed myself out from under the duvet and joined a brave bunch out at Kirkstall Abbey for the Kirkstall 7. I was first lady home!

The race was won by Tim Midgley (Bingley) in 36:47.

I was nineteenth overall (44:11) and Lloyd was just ahead of me in fifteenth position (43:00) and Howard Jeffrey finished 61st (50:29).

More details from kirkstallharriers.

No Comments