porn

Archive for April, 2011

Tuesday 19th April – Bunny Run #3 @ Haworth

From woodentops, the race was won by Ian Holmes (Bingley) in 15.04.

Second-claim OAC member Matt John finished seventh (15.53) and Liam Dunne crossed the line in 20th (17.03).

No Comments

Tuesday 19th April – Fewston Handicap

Around the 3.94 mile circuit of Fewston Reservoir, guest runner David came in well clear of Jed running in his first handicap, just ahead of Carol, who gained 36 points in this popular handicap, giving her an eighteen point lead in the 2011 Eric Smith Handicap Table available from the Club Handicap page ahead of Ben who finished in tenth place on the night.

Pos Name Time H’cap Net Time Pts
1 David Curran (guest) 38:10 0:00 38:10
2 Jed Peacock 39:43 5:00 34:43 37
3 Carol Armitstead 39:51 7:00 32:51 36
4 Michael Fryer 40:04 6:00 34:04 35
5 Sara Richard 40:05 7:00 33:05 34
6 Caron Ralph 40:12 9:00 31:12 33
7 Sarah Fuller 40:36 6:00 34:36 32
8 Alex Davey 40:42 11:00 29:42 31
9 Billy Rayner 41:13 9:00 32:42 30
10 Ben Cousen 41:35 17:30 24:05 29
11 John Armitstead 41:39 15:00 26:39 28
12 Lloyd Best 41:44 16:30 25:14 27
13 Pange Srivastava 41:51 11:00 30:51 26
14 Tom Paget 41:52 16:30 25:22 25
15 Matt Podd 42:01 14:00 28:01 24
16 Neil Reid 42:02 14:00 28:02 23
17 Chris Carver 42:05 16:00 26:05 22
18 Rene Saxton 42:08 15:30 26:38 21
19 Laura Martin 42:13 15:30 26:43 20
20 Dave Cattanach 42:17 6:00 36:17 19
21 Julian Mawson 42:18 18:30 23:48 18
22 John Dade 42:22 11:00 31:22 17
23 Tom Hannah 42:24 9:00 33:24 16
24 Rogan Ashton 42:26 17:30 24:56 15
25 Paul Clifford 42:32 13:00 29:32 14
26 Phil Robinson 42:46 12:00 30:46 13
27 Huw Illingworth 42:50 17:30 25:20 12
28 Adam Baird 42:54 14:00 28:54 11
29 Michelle Hehir 42:58 9:00 33:58 10
30 Dave Fox 42:59 8:00 34:59 9
31 Ian Fisher 43:32 21:30 22:02 8
32 Mick Jeffrey 43:37 15:00 28:37 7
33 Richard Hamer 43:41 9:00 34:41 6
34 Liz Fawcett 43:46 11:00 32:46 5
35 Sharron Smith 44:11 12:00 32:11 4
36 Antonio Cardinale 44:36 0:00 44:36 3
37 Andy Ackroyd 44:31 13:00 31:31 2
38 Karen Best 45:19 15:30 29:49 1

No Comments

Monday 18th April – Yorkshire Dales Race Series

A heads-up that the closing date for entering the Yorkshire Dales Race Series closes on 25th April.

NB this is a different Series to the Harrogate & District Summer Race League which takes place on Summer evenings for the participating Clubs only.

No Comments

Sunday 17th April – Virgin London Marathon

Congratulations to all OAC members who took part in the Virgin London Marathon.

The race was won by Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya) in a course record of 2.04.40. VLM splits.

The women’s race was also won by a Kenyan, Mary Keitany, in an equally impressive 2.19.19.

For OAC, Tom Midgley finished 1,086th in a personal best time of 3.00.33. Tom texted in, “Enjoyed the experience, will do it again and next time will try for under three hours”. VLM splits.

Tom Potter finished his first Marathon in 5,630th in 3.41.54. Tom texted in, “Just finished in around 3hrs 41 minutes – about 4 minutes quicker than I expected. Pleased considering the warm weather. Pub time!”. VLM splits.

Matt Broughton finished his first road Marathon in 8,739th in 3.57.40. Matt texted in, “Started out really well but about fifteen miles in, the heat got me. Great day, the other runners and crowd participation were amazing”. VLM splits.

Billy Rayner sported a new go-faster purple mohican for the occasion and would welcome sponsorship through wrcf-uk.org for the World Cancer Research Fund. See Billy’s story and photo on wcrf-uk.org and read more in the Gazette and Observer. Billy finished 12,917th in 4.17.00. VLM splits.

No Comments

Friday 15th April – Challenge 66

Further to Colin Best’s report on Saturday 26th March, Jim Buller, Chair of Wetherby Runners, reports that Andy McMenemy is now at the half-way point in his gruelling challenge to run 66 ultra-marathons in 66 consecutive days in each of the 66 official Cities in the UK.

If you have been following his progress on the Challenge 66 website, you will know that Andy is struggling at the moment with a bad injury. Any support that you can give Andy at this time would be gratefully received, whether it be an e-mail or a personal visit to one of the Cities on his calendar.

And of course it goes without saying that any financial support for the Army Benevolent Fund would also be very welcome.

A copy of his schedule including the rest of the Cities that he will be visiting can be found on the website.

Thank you once again for all the support so far.

If you can, try to keep encouraging Andy to help him realise what would be a phenomenal achievement.

No Comments

Thursday 14th April – Local Athletics News

A round-up in both the Gazette & Observer as well as the Telegraph & Argus.

No Comments

Wednesday 13th April – Yorkshire.com

yorkshire.com

This advertisement was in today’s newspapers (click on image to enlarge).

Welcome to Yorkshire.

No Comments

Wednesday 13th April – Training Weekend Photos

Thanks to Renee Saxton for photos from the Lakes Training Weekend at the beginning of April, now uploaded in Club Photos.

No Comments

Tuesday 12th April – Bunny Run #2 @ Haworth

From woodentops, the race was won by Tom Adams (Ilkley) in 15.16.

For OAC, Liam Dunne finished 21st (17.15), Caron Ralph 202nd (24.15), David Fox 225th (25.38), Sara Richard 226th (25.39), Don Buffham 235th (26.12) and Julie Dorling 255th (27.29).

No Comments

Sunday 10th April – Gisborough Moors Fell Race

Report from Ben Cousen:

A number of members took part in the Gisborough Moors Fell Race (cat BL, 12.5 miles, 2,600 ft).

Great race route, views of the sea and faded industry and a jaunt up what I heard somebody call Yorkshire’s Matterhorn – I’m not sure if Yorkshire should be saying such things about this hill (ideas above station etc) but it still felt pretty hard today switchbacking up it whilst Matt flew down just minutes before his undeniable creativity with the route meant he broke out of a top three placing.

The race was won by Phil Sanderson (Northumberland Fell Runners) in 86.25.

Second-claim OAC member Matt John finished twelfth (92.41), myself 31st (99.32), Renee Saxton 72nd (110.58) and Sharron Smith 101st (117.34).

Otley-based Dave Wilby (Ilkley Harriers) was also well placed just behind Matt in thirteenth place (93.02).

Prizes given out by East Yorkshire’s answer to Dave Woodhead at the end of a thoroughly enjoyable day.

No Comments