Archive for May, 2011

Monday 30th May – Wetherby Triathlon

From pdsportsmanagement, this event (swim 1,500 m river / bike 42km / run 10km) was won by Richard Anderson in 2.06.16.

OAC’s Racheal Bamford finished 23rd (and second lady) in 2.21.48.

No Comments

Monday 30th May – Olympic Marathon Test Event

OAC’s Ian Fisher was one of 39 elite club runners who completed this morning’s controlled test event around next year’s London Olympics Marathon route.

A full report in The Telegraph.

Ian comments, “It consisted of one two mile lap followed by three big laps between the start on the Mall and the Tower of London, with the pack finishing together in 2.57.44, although it was hard to hold back”.

Ian was joined by other local athletes Darran Bilton, Ray Ward and Paul Marchant.

The Marathon test event started at 6am ahead of the BUPA London 10,000m.

No Comments

Monday 30th May – Ilkley Trail Race

The race was won by Tom Adams (Ilkley Harriers) in a course record 39.31 and the first lady in fifteenth position overall was Jo Buckley (Calder valley) in 45.40.

For OAC, Liam Dunne finished ninth (43.50), Phil Robinson 95th (55.18), Matthew Broughton 99th (55.47), Tom Potter 107th (56.480, Billy Rayner 139th (59.42), Caron Ralph 149th (60.24) and Sara Richard 198th (64.42).

Details, video, photos and results from ilkleyharriers. More photos also from Andrew Thrippleton.

No Comments

Sunday 29th May – Melmerby 10km

Part of the yorkshiredalesraceseries.

The race was won by Marc Scott (Richmond & Zetland) in 32.27 and the first lady in 26th position was Joanne Lee (Tynedale Harriers) in 38.49.

For OAC, Mick Jeffrey finished 65th (42.48) just ahead of his brother Howard Jeffrey in 74th (43.50).

Results from riponrunners.

No Comments

Saturday 28th May – Jura Fell Race

matt 2011 to Islay 135matt 2011 to Islay 148OAC’s Matt Podd reports on the Jura Fell Race (17 miles / 7,700′):

Well, Laura Martin and I completed this amazing test of fitness and nerve.

Won by Ed Tressider (Dark Peak) in 3:21:51, I finished 172nd (6:13:29) and Laura was ahead of me in 144th overall (5:44:00). The first lady was Sarah Ridgway (Eryri) in 30th position (4:02:29).

Very windy and wet under foot but remarkably we had visibility all the way round – didn’t need the map (this was a definite help).

Went in the bog twice up to my waist and there were two very deep river crossings but got back.

This is a superb trip out but not one to under-estimate. Fantastic Island, friendly locals and a great scene all camping on the hotel lawn, next to the distillery (nice whisky too).

Laura and I were very nervous about this race and ran together for the first half, then Laura went off and I chased along behind.

The climbs were huge – seven mountains and full on crawling, then there were the scree descents and a three mile road run to finish.

Another one I am glad to have done! – but maybe next year….

More details from jurafellrace.org

Cheers, Matt

2 Comments

Saturday 28th May – Meanwood Valley Trail Race

davidc_meanwoodFrom valleystriders, the race was won by Greg Hull (Leeds City) in 43.16 and the first lady was Jennie Guard (Leeds City) in nineteenth overall (49.28).

For OAC, Phil Robinson finished 77th (58.10), Howard Jeffrey 102nd (61.11), Tom Hannah 124th (64.15) and David Cattanach (pictured) 202nd (75.23).

Lots of excellent photos from Andrew Thrippleton.

No Comments

Saturday 28th May – Park Run Bradford 5km

From parkrun, the race was won by Matt Nowell (Bradford Airedale) in 17.51 and for OAC, Chris Carver finished twelfth (20.59).

No Comments

Thursday 26th May – HDSRL @ Harrogate Race #2

Results and details from harrogate-league.

The race also included the latest monthly Club Handicap.

Finishing in the top 10 & I think the highest ever position for a woman in the harrogate league? Racheal was a clear winner of the handicap.  Carol’s overall lead in the handicap table was reduced to 9 points with Ben in second. 2011 Handicap Table here

Pos Name Race Time H’cap H’ Cap Time Pts
1 Racheal Bamford 0:35:25 0:24:30 0:59:55 37
2 Matt Broughton 0:43:12 0:17:30 1:00:42 36
3 Michael Pickard 0:43:48 0:17:00 1:00:48 35
4 Antonio Cardinale 1:00:53 0:00:00 1:00:53 34
5 Andy Webster 0:47:06 0:14:00 1:01:06 33
6 Nicky Scott 0:52:07 0:09:00 1:01:07 32
7 Tom Potter 0:44:09 0:17:00 1:01:09 31
8 Liz Fawcett 0:48:14 0:13:00 1:01:14 30
9 David Fox 0:49:46 0:11:30 1:01:16 29
10 Phil Robinson 0:44:47 0:16:30 1:01:17 28
11 Mark Berry 0:44:22 0:17:00 1:01:22 27
12 Tamara Weatherhead 0:47:09 0:14:30 1:01:39 26
13 Paul Clifford 0:44:52 0:17:00 1:01:52 25
14 Matt John 0:33:52 0:28:00 1:01:52 24
15 Caron Ralph 0:46:25 0:15:30 1:01:55 23
16 Billy Rayner 0:48:26 0:13:30 1:01:56 22
17 Tom Midgley 0:35:33 0:26:30 1:02:03 21
18 Renee Saxton 0:41:04 0:21:00 1:02:04 20
19 Liam Dunne 0:35:38 0:26:30 1:02:08 19
20 Ben Cousen 0:37:41 0:24:30 1:02:11 18
21 Lloyd Best 0:39:13 0:23:00 1:02:13 17
22 Andrew Robertshaw 0:35:53 0:26:30 1:02:23 16
23 Martin Weston 0:52:24 0:10:00 1:02:24 15
24 Tom Hannah 0:50:59 0:11:30 1:02:29 14
25 Mick Jeffrey 0:42:32 0:20:00 1:02:32 13
26 Chris Carver 0:40:02 0:22:30 1:02:32 12
27 Karen Best 0:41:39 0:21:00 1:02:39 11
28 Sara Richard 0:52:48 0:10:00 1:02:48 10
29 Carol Armitstead 0:50:53 0:12:00 1:02:53 9
30 Colin Best 0:50:44 0:12:30 1:03:14 8
31 Richard Hamer 0:52:38 0:11:00 1:03:38 7
32 Simon Anderson 0:39:42 0:24:00 1:03:42 6
33 Liz Ashton 0:53:45 0:10:00 1:03:45 5
34 David Cattanach 0:56:01 0:08:00 1:04:01 4
35 Joanna Hobson 0:57:05 0:07:00 1:04:05 3
36 Hannah Mallinson 0:57:19 0:07:00 1:04:19 2
37 Julian Mawson 0:38:23 0:26:00 1:04:23 1

No Comments

Thursday 26th May – Apperley Bridge Canter

An approximately 10k multi terrain race with results from ukresults showing the race was won by Carl Thackery (Hallamshire Harriers) in 34.44 and the first lady finishing 29th overall was Donna Edmondson-Booker (Idle A.C.) in 39.53.

An unfortunate clash with a Harrogate League race meant only OAC’s Ged Peacock was in the race, finishing 247th (52.33).

More details from horsforthharriers with photos from andrewthrippleton.

No Comments

Wednesday 25th May – Badger Stone Fell Relays

More details and results from ilkleyharriers.

Great to see Sharron Smith and Pange Srivastava participating in the ladies team that finished second.

No Comments