porn

Archive for May, 2011

Tuesday 24th May – Local Athletics News

A round-up including a summary of the recent Esholt John Carr 5km Series in the Telegraph & Argus.

No Comments

Monday 23rd May – The Dales

A number of OAC members (Tony, Huw, Andy H, Ben, Adam, Mick) at last year’s Burnsall Fell Race caught in action on tonight’s show featured from 18:00 minutes onwards on the ITV Player.

2 Comments

Monday 23rd May – Bob Graham 1996 & 1998

Recent conversations about the Bob Graham Round made recollections of John Armitstead’s attempts in 1996 and 1998.

For the benefit and interest of all, and with his kind permission, here are John’s reports from both years published originally in the Otley A.C. Newsletter.

bobgraham96_1 bobgraham96_2 bobgraham96_3

bobgraham98_1 bobgraham98_2 bobgraham98_3

2 Comments

Sunday 22nd May – Edinburgh Marathon

The race was won by Phil Nicholls (Tipton) in 2.19.21 and the first lady was Sarah Harris (Long Eaton) who finished 24th (2.42.59).

Second claim OAC member Richard Clarke finished 766th (3.21.20).

More details from edinburghmarathon.

No Comments

Saturday 21st May – New Dungeon Ghyll Fell Race

simon_dungeonghyll11Report from OAC’s Simon Anderson:

I ventured out to the Langdales for a weekend of walking with a cheeky fell race (New Dungeon Ghyll – 3.5 m / 2,100′) thrown into the mix for added spice.

The course was an up and down effort around Harrison Stickle. There was scarcely a fast section, unless throwing yourself down hill without any regard for your own physical integrity is how you get your kicks.

Rob Jebb (Bingley) romped home in a course record time of 38:18, only then to do the same at Glaramara the following day.

Fortunately for him I did it drunk with a sack of coal on my back (or so it felt like), coming nineteenth in 53:03.

Results from fellrunner and pictures on Club Photos.

No Comments

Saturday 21st May – Park Run Leeds 5km

From parkrun, the race was won by Martin Gostling (Leeds City) in 15.19.

For OAC, Tom Midgley finished eleventh (17.31) and the ever prolific Mick Jeffrey 58th (20.19).

No Comments

Thursday 19th May – Local Athletics News

A round-up in both the Wharfedale Observer and also the Ilkley Gazette. Look, different pictures!

No Comments

Wednesday 18th May – Askern 10km

OAC’s Tom Paget reports:

Just to let you know I ran the Askern 10km.

Managed to knock a few seconds off my pb in finishing 63rd out of 495 in a time of 39.51.

The winner was Paul Lockwood (Wakefield Harriers) in 32.19 and the first lady was Elizabeth Burrows (Unattached) in 35th position (37.40).

Details from askerndrc and results from ukresults.

No Comments

Wednesday 18th May – Kildwick Fell Race

3.75 miles / 800′ – details from fellrunner.

The race was won by Andy Peace (Bingley) in 25.33 and the first lady was Shona Stone in 33.49.

For OAC, Liam Dunne finished ninth (27.16), Sam Stell eleventh (27.33), Andrew Robertshaw thirteenth (27.44), Sharron Smith 59th (35.20), Caron Ralph 75th (37.00) and Julie Dorling 96th (44.26).

Results from keighley&cravenac.

No Comments

Wednesday 18th May – John Carr 5km @ Esholt Race #3

The race was won by Yared Hagos (Bradford Airedale) in 14.55 and the first lady was Jo Buckley (Bingley) in 30th position (17.25).

For OAC, Adam Baird finished 123rd (20.39), Billy Rayner 162nd (22.06), Andrew Ackroyd 167th (22.18), Dominic Egan 172nd (22.36), second claim member Richard Clarke 180th (22.56), Sara Richard 190th (23.17), Jackie Ackroyd 192nd (23.23) and Don Buffham 217th (24.49).

Congratulations also to Jackie Ackroyd who won the overall Series prize for the fv50 category.

Results from saltairestriders.

No Comments