porn

Archive for May, 2011

Sunday 8th May – Ripon 10 Miles

The race was won by Marc Scott (Richmond & Zetland) in 57.45 and the first lady home was Emma Yates (Knavesmire Harriers) who finished 22nd (69.15).

For OAC, Mick Jeffrey finished 45th (74.03), Mark Berry 59th (77.39), Matt Broughton 70th (79.53) and Howard Jeffrey 82nd (81.01).

Matt Broughton texted in that the race was a tough hilly course.

Results from ukresults.

Organised by Ripon Runners and an event in the yorkshiredalesraceseries.

No Comments

Saturday 7th May – Cressbrook Crawl Fell Race

OAC’s Huw Illingworth reports on the Cressbrook Crawl (6.5 miles / 1,100′):

I struggled round this fell race in Derbyshire, won by former English Fell champ Simon Bailey (Mercia) in 42.07. The first lady was Christine Howard (Matlock A.C.) who finished nineteenth overall (50.02).

I finished 34th (52.43). See you for the next Harrogate League, back problems permitting…

Results, race report and photos from cressbrookclub.org.

No Comments

Thursday 5th May – HDSRL @ Thirsk Race #1

Results and photos from harrogate-league.

Results also on powerof10.

An excellent turn-out of 41 OAC members despite the drizzle.

A big thank you to Thirsk Harriers for hosting a most enjoyable evening with superb post-race catering.

The next race is at Harrogate on Thursday 26th May.

No Comments

Wednesday 4th May – John Carr 5km @ Esholt Race #1

Results from saltairestriders.

The race was won by Tom Adams (Ilkley Harriers) in 15.30 and the first lady was Alex Gostling (Leeds City) in 17.35.

Second-claim OAC member Richard Clarke finished 91st (19.47).

For OAC, Dominic Egan finished 142nd (21.31), Billy Rayner 152nd (21.57), Sara Richard 203rd (23.38), Jackie Ackroyd 206th (23.47) and Don Buffham 248th (26.11).

No Comments

Wednesday 4th May – Phil’s History Book (Part Three)

A further look-back at the Club’s past from Phil Robinson (tip, use the search option – top right – to quickly find any previous posts):

In the last couple of decades the membership of Otley A.C. has gradually increased but some local clubs have been less fortunate.

Of the clubs represented in the Boroughbridge Half Marathon of September 1988, some (I think) have been disbanded or merged into others – Rowntrees A.C., Priory Street Panthers, Imperial A.C., Fenner Flyers and the Prison Striders (closely followed by N. Yorks Police!). Some other clubs are still going but with a low profile on the race scene – Harrogate Hash House Harriers, East Pennine Orienteering Club, PJ Joggers Cleckheaton [readers please correct any errors here!].

The 1988 race was won in 66.57 by Ben Grant of Harrogate – then already a V40 and still a top-notch runner. I was the only Otley representative, time 89.22.

The late 80’s seems to have been the peak period for road racing – of 20 open races I ran in 1989, the only one still going with an unchanged course (except for the last two years) is the Coniston 14; two are still going but with new courses – the Harrogate Town Centre 10k and the Horsforth 10k. The other seventeen races have bitten the dust.

otleyac_1990

The photo shows our cross-country team for March 3rd 1990. You will note that several members were already asleep or maybe just meditating on the joys to come – several laps of Nunroyd Park on the old course including stream crossings and mud-bath.

Results: M.Pickering 41.07 (18th), M.Barton 42.53 (28th), J.Robertshaw 44.09 (39th), I.Murray 44.49 (41st), S.Froude 47.00 (45th), R.Frank 47.30 (47th), M.Phillips 48.48 (51st), P.Robinson 50.59 (52nd), N.O’Brien 51.06 (53rd), T.Lambert 53.46 (54th), D.Williams 56.02 (56th).

We packed well but mainly at the back – there were only 56 runners.

No Comments

Tuesday 3rd May – Runner of the Month for April

bencousen_3peaksCongratulations to both Caron Ralph and Ben Cousen (pictured right) who have been jointly awarded the prize for April.

Caron recorded excellent personal performances in the Guiseley Gallop, Fewston Club Handicap and Bunny Run #2 at Haworth.

Ben also had very pleasing runs at the Fewston Club Handicap, Gisborough Moors Fell Race, Bunny Run #1 at Haworth before finishing the month off around the Three Peaks. Also, check out Ben’s father’s pictures from the Three Peaks now uploaded on Club Photos.

No Comments

Monday 2nd May – Rothwell 10km

Organised by Rothwell Harriers and with results from ukresults, the race was won by Andy Norman (Altrincham) in 30.42 and Helen Glover (Keighley & Craven) was the first lady home in 40th overall (36.45) – all chip times.

For OAC, Dominic Egan finished 229th (47.07).

Race photos from Martin Law.

No Comments

Monday 2nd May – Tadcaster Triathlon

From pdsportsmanagement, the event (swim 500m / bike 14km / run 7km) was won by Richard Whitfield in 54.13 and OAC’s Racheal Bamford finished thirteenth overall (and second female) in 63.01

No Comments

Monday 2nd May – Tees Barrage 10km

OAC’s Billy Rayner reports:

Just got back from Stockton where I did the Tees Barrage 10km, a two lap course on the banks of the River Tees.

Windy conditions made the second half of the lap difficult and I finished 163rd in a time of 48:00.

The race was won by Nathaniel Williams (North Yorkshire Moors) in 33.18 and the first lady was Sarah Tunstall (Kendal) who finished ninth overall (36.25)

Results from ukresults.

No Comments

Sunday 1st May – Bluebell Trail 10 Miles

tomp_bluebell394 runners finished this challenging trail race which was won by Damian Nicholls (Wilmslow) in 64.10 and the first lady was Karen Pickles (Pudsey Pacers) who finished 30th overall (77.26).

For OAC, Tom Potter in his first race since the London Marathon finished 141st (94.42).

Results, photos and details from stainlandlions.

No Comments