Torrent tracker

Archive for July, 2011

Sunday 31st July – The London Triathlon

In the Elite Ladies event (Olympic Distance), the winner was Jodie Stimpson in 1:56:48.

OAC’s Racheal Bamford finished and excellent fourteenth in 2.14.27 (including transitions) with splits for the 1.5km swim (26.24) / 38.7km cycle (65.17) / 10km run (38.36).

The two day event (13,000+ entrants) is the biggest triathlon in the world with results and more details from thelondontriathlon.

Highlights available from 4oD.

No Comments

Sunday 31st July – Leeds Xpress Triathlon

Based from the Grammar School at Leeds, the event was won by Jon Metcalfe in 64.00 and the first lady in eighth position overall was Dominique Searle (City of Chester Triathlon) in 71.06

For OAC, Howard Jeffrey finished 100th (and first MV55) in 85.56 (including transitions) with splits for the 400m swim (9.34) / 22.6km cycle (49.58) / 5.4km run (23.25).

There were 282 finishers.

More details from xtramileevents.com with results also from xtramileevents.com.

No Comments

Sunday 31st July – Run For All 10km @ York

Report from new member, Reid Haddow:

I finished 574th (and ninth MV60) in 48.52 (chip time) at the Jane Tomlinson’s Run For All York 10km, nearly 6,000 runners.

The race was won by Ben Livesey (Forres) in 31.30 and the first lady in fifth position overall was Becky Penty (York Acorn) in 34.28.

Results from raceplus

No Comments

Sunday 31st July – James Herriot Run

Report from OAC’s Ben Cousen:

OAC’s second-claim member Matt John produced a brilliant run on the kind of terrain where he seems most dangerous to place second in the James Herriot Run (8.5miles / 1,000′) in 53.26.

The race was won in a record time (51.58) by Robert Cole (Newham and Essex Beagles) and Louise Brown (Scarborough A.C.) also broke the course record to be first lady (58.16).

I was 24th in 62.36, Renee Saxton 46th (and fifth lady) in 66.36 and Sharron Smith 122nd in 77.03.

Renee’s mum, Judith Taylor, brought international colour to the event and she easily won the FV55 prize in 73.41.

Fantastic scenery for this race although sort of disappointed that they didn’t make more of the Vets prizes in the circumstances…

More details and photos from rotary-ribi.org with results also from rotary-ribi.org (turn your monitor on it’s side…).

No Comments

Sunday 31st July – Weeton Show’s Rougemont Chase

The race was won by Jack Simpson (Unattached) in a record time of 27.12 and Pauline Munro (Bingley) was the first lady in third position overall (31.28).

OAC’s Rogan Ashton was denied a safe runner’s-up position due to an unfortunate navigational incident towards the end of the race and finished sixth (34.01) however Caron Ralph did finish as second lady in thirteenth position (37.09).

Tom Hannah finished 21st (39.25) and Billy Rayner 23rd (40.19).

More details from weetonshow including the results here.

Show report in the wharfedaleobserver.

No Comments

Friday 29th July – Ranco Farm Double Duathlon (KSA)

Report from OAC’s Nick Hodgkinson from somewhere in Saudi Arabia:

If I didn’t keep reading about everyone’s splendid triathlon results (Rachael’s 10k in 34 mins??), I would tell you about my efforts but they are a bit tame.

On second thoughts, last Friday’s efforts were far from tame. The winner thought that I was ‘Hard core’ after I struggled over the finishing line after about two and a half hours in the blazing heat (45C !!).

I arrived at the start (Ranco Farm – grows dates) just as everyone was lining up for the start. I got the time wrong. So I jumped out of the car yelled at the starter to stop starting, screwed my bike together and dashed to the start, pulling on my ‘Tri-suit’.

The event was called a double duathlon, which consists of 4k run + 10k bike + 3k run + 10k bike + 2k run + 10k bike + 1k run. In the event, my final 10k bike was actually a 10k wobble and my final 1k run was actually a 1k stagger. Once again, most people who were behind me failed to finish, making my finish position look very sad.

I am in ‘training’ for the Yorkshireman Off Road Marathon (5k on a treadmill so far this week), so I am expecting a bit of a struggle.

More details from riyadhtriathletes.

No Comments

Wednesday 27th July – Golden Acre Relay

Six OAC teams entered the Golden Acre Relay:

Otley Cheetahs – Tom Midgley (15.51), Liam Dunne (15.20) and Julian Mawson (16.16) were fifth in 47.27.

Otley Tigers – Julian Mawson (15.56), Lloyd Best (17.15) and Karen Best (18.16) were fifteenth and third mixed team in 51.27.

Otley Panthers – John Armitstead (17.48), Simon Anderson (16.55) and Matt Podd (19.13) were 29th in 53.56.

Otley Greyhounds – Michael Pickard (17.57), Paul Clifford (18.46) and Adam Fielder (20.30) were 49th in 57.13.

Otley Rabbits – Caron Ralph (19.58), Carol Armitstead (22.38) and Tom Hannah (19.57) were 66th in 62.33.

Otley Bunnies – Sue Tupling (21.43), Sara Richard (22.10) and Debra Brown (24.33) were 79th in 68.26.

Also competing in other teams were Domin Egan (20.01) for Pudsey Pedestrians and Hannah Mallinson (23.22) for Leedham Losers.

92 teams competed and Leeds City were the first team in 45.49.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

Race video courtesy of Terry Lonergan on youtube.

Results from abbeyrunners.

No Comments

Tuesday 26th July – The Otley Dream Mile

At the new UAK track at keighley, Matt took an early lead on the first lap and finished strongly after running pretty even lap splits passing through the half mile in approx. 2:25.  The chasing pack of Tom, Liam, Ben and Julian ran together until the final 100m or so when Tom sprinted clear.

Checking the Club Records,Phil’s time is a new V65 club record.

1 Matt John 4:48
2 Tom Midgley 5:05
3 Liam Dunne 5:07
4 Ben Cousen 5:09
5 Julian Mawson 5:12
6 Lloyd Best 5:35
7 Matt Podd 6:07
8 Karen Best 6:10
9 Andy Webster 6:28
10 Phil Robinson 6:42
11 Antonio Cardinale 8:14

No Comments

Sunday 24th July – Pudsey 10k

The race was won by Tim Midgley (Bingley Hariers) in 36.28 and the first lady in 39th position was Suzanne Sharman (Pudsey & Bramley) in 44.23.

For OAC, Rogan Ashton finished fourteenth (40.23), new member Reid Haddow 179th (and second MV65) in 54.26 and Ged Peacock 188th (54.54).

Results from ukresults with more details from pudsey-pacers.

No Comments

Sunday 24th July – Coniston Country Fair Fell Race

The Coniston Country Fair Fell Race (6 miles / 2,400′) was won by Mark Addison (Helm Hill) in 54.11. The first lady in eleventh position overall was Anna Ryba (Unattached) in 66.50.

For OAC, Simon Anderson finished 22nd (74.15).

Results from ukresults.

More information from conistoncoutryfair.

No Comments