Torrent tracker

Archive for September, 2011

Sunday 25th September – Horsforth 10km

otleyac_horsforth10kmsep11Report from OAC’s Karen Best:

It was good to see a few familiar faces and OAC vests on a rather damp morning although the weather improved as we started and almost reached perfect conditions at one point!

It was a long uphill from the start up Woodlands Drive to the A65 at Rawdon and then a good gradual downhill to the canal where a period of just “hanging in there” occurred until we reached Harrogate Road at Apperely Bridge and back on the home straight. Short and sharp and a great local 10km.

The race was won by Quentin Lewis (Baildon) in 34.28 and the first lady in 24th position was Gemma Smith (Kirkstall Harriers) in 39.00.

For OAC, new second-claim member Leon Ricketts finished eleventh in 37:55 followed by Lloyd Best (32nd) 40:09, Karen Best (43rd overall and third lady) 41:03, new second-claim member Karen Potter (61st) 42:38, Tom Marsh (50th) 41:29, second-claim member Richard Clarke (65th) 42:50, Matt Podd (85th) 44:03, Tom Hannah (192nd) 49:38, Reid Haddow (201st) 50:11 and Liz Walker (387th) 62:34.

Photograph (above right) courtesy of Reid Haddow.

Results and photos from horsforthharriers and ukresults.

4 Comments

Sunday 25th September – Harewood House 10km Trail Race

OAC’s Liam Dunne texts in,

“Details from Pannal Primary School and I finished second in 37.04 behind Andrew Dobby (Harrogate A.C.) who won the race in 36.37.

Other OAC members running were Rogan Ashton who started about a minute late but still finished ninth (40.49), Sara Richard 59th (54.18) and Gloria Jackson 102nd (65.54).

Results from ukresults.

1 Comment

Sunday 25th September – Sutton Park 10km

At Sutton-on-the-Forest, just north of York, the race was won by Jack Simpson (Unattached) in 32.37. The first lady was Louise Brown (Scarborough) who finished eleventh (37.16).

For OAC, Jack Robertshaw finished 62nd (and second MV60) in 46.24 and Kath Robertshaw 187th in 60.11.

Full results from ukresults.

1 Comment

Sunday 25th September – Ilkley Triathlon

From leedsbradfordtriathlon, the individual event was won by Jonty Bright (Leeds Bradford Triathlon / Harrogate Harriers) in 56.35.

For OAC, Racheal Bamford again produced a magnificent result as the first lady finishing seventh overall (59.28).

Two sets of photos from Sportsunday both here and here.

No Comments

Sunday 25th September – Three Peaks Cyclo-Cross

More details of this event (38 miles / 5,000′) from 3peakscyclocross.

The race was won by Nick Craig (Scott UK) in 3.08.47 and the first lady was Louise Robinson (Stourbridge Cycling Club) in 3.44.49.

OAC’s Bob Addey finished in a very impressive tenth position (3.23.14), Andy Hunt 132nd (4.08.29), Renee Saxton was third lady in 142nd position (4.10.43), John Armitstead 163rd (4.15.33), Chris Stacey 490th (5.21.49) and Sharron Smith 502nd (5.27.00).

Race report in the Wharfedale Observer.

Lots of photographs and video available from 3peakscyclocross.

Results from sportident.

No Comments

Saturday 24th September – Northern Road Relays @ Birchwood

The Northern Athletics Road Relays held at Birchwood, Warrington.

Results of the men’s six stage relay which was won by Leeds City in 1.48.39 from northern-athletics.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

Comprehensive photographs from hsphotos.

OAC finished 68th (1.48.39) with the following times:

1. Ed Davies 21.02
2. Andrew Robertshaw 21.30
3. Ian Fisher 18.50
4. Julian Mawson 21.13
5. Matt Broughton 24.22
6. Mick Jeffrey 25.41

2 Comments

Saturday 24th September – Rab Mountain Marathon

Report from OAC’s Sarah Fuller:

I’ve just returned from North Wales, which was the location of the fifth running (and my fourth) of the Rab Mountain Marathon.

I’m pleased to report that after 11 hours running over two days, my partner (Kate Boobyer, Pudsey & Bramley) and I were second ladies in our age category (and [I think] 42nd overall out of ~280 teams).

The Rab is one of the more low key mountain marathons and that’s part of it’s appeal. The event is a score format so the aim is to collect as many points as possible in your time limit (six hours day 1 and five on day 2), so people compete in age / sex categories rather that different length courses.

We had a great first day and despite a grim start the weather cleared for the latter part of the day to much relief and a glorious evening!

We were delighted to discover we were joint leaders overnight, and a festival of noodles and tea, and a night’s ‘sleep’ later, we got up and did it all again!

Slightly more average second day for us compared with the eventual winner who ran a blinder of a route but we enjoyed it hugely.

Nonetheless, brilliant event, good weather and dead chuffed to come away with some booty again (Rab supply a very generous prize list!).

More details from darkandwhite.co.uk

No Comments

Friday 23rd September – Commonwealth 24-Hour Championships in Llandudno

OAC’s Chris Carver represented England in the second Commonwealth Mountain and Ultra-distance Running Championships at Llandudno as previewed in the Telegraph & Argus and Wharfedale Observer.

The 24 Hour run was around a 1km loop on a tarmac-based dual-carriageway, well lit for night-time running.

Chris reports after the event,

“Out of 43 starters, I finished seventh with 220.719km. A poor performance with good reason and further details on my blog entry dated Tuesday 27th September 2011.

Lizzy Hawker (England) won the race with 247.076km (a new world best) and the first man was John Pares (Wales) with 244.335km.

England won the men’s team Gold from Wales followed by New Zealand.

Although I had a bad run for medical reasons, I am particularly pleased that I was able to dig deep and get out there to help the team to a Gold medal. 220km isn’t too bad in the circumstances either.

About 15 hours after the race I went for a run around the Great Orme (local big hill) clocking about 55 minutes for about 6 miles on the undulating road … still windy but not as bad as the day before. Spectacular views though”.

Individual results from ultramountaincommonwealthchampionships.org.

More information from Chris’s own blog here.

Event report from englandathletics.

Reports also in the Telegraph & Argus and Wharfedale Observer.

2 Comments

Sunday 18th September – Great North Run

From greatrun.org, the race race was won by Kenyans athlete Martin Mathathi in 58.56 and Lucy Karbuu in 67.06.

OAC’s Liam Dunne texted:

“I finished 82nd in 77.41, not far off my target time and also a new personal best. Really enjoyed the atmosphere and support which made it feel more like a 10km”.

Also running in the world’s largest half marathon with over 42,000 finishers were (all chip times and positions) Reid Haddow finishing 5,059th (and eleventh MV65-69) in 106.36, Ian Broadbent 5,927th (108.38) and Lottie Cullingford 30,256th (155.47).

More also from bbc.co.uk.

4 Comments

Sunday 18th September – Cursa de la Mercè, Barcelona 10km (Esp)

OAC’s Tom Potter reports:

This morning I ran in the Cursa de la Mercè, Barcelona 10km.

The weather wasn’t exceptionally warm this morning, nonetheless, it was still around 22 degrees, slightly warmer than the UK I expect.

13,000 people ran in this annual event and unfortunately due to my late entry I was placed at the very back of the pecking order and with this I faced all of the usual problems…. I struggled to get a ‘clean run’ and my finish time was dramatically effected by it….I finished in 47.30 approximately.

I must say, it was rather unusual to be directed around the route by marshals / police officers that were carrying guns but maybe a suggestion for next year’s Otley 10 mile??

The race was won by Carles Salvador in 30.02. Results from championchip.cat

No Comments