porn

Archive for April, 2012

Thursday 19th April – Fewston Handicap

Michael finished a clear winner on a cold and damp night at the latest handicap on the 4 mile circuit of Fewston Reservoir.  John Armitstead’s sister just held off Billy, who now leads the handicap table on 64 pts, 5 pts ahead of Tom Marsh.  The honorary treasurer, Julian recorded the fastest time of the night.

Don’t forget the next handicap is a ‘sealed’ handicap at the 1st Harrogate League race at Ilkley a week on Tuesday…  See latest handicap table for 2012 here

Pos Name Time H’cap Net Time Pts
1 Michael Pickard 38:50 11:00 27:50 29
2 Anne Pickles (Guest) 39:15 6:00 33:15
3 Billy Rayner 39:17 9:00 30:17 28
4 Kath Robertshaw 39:28 1:00 38:28 27
5 John Dade 39:31 10:00 29:31 26
6 Nicky Scott 40:30 10:00 30:30 25
7 Tom Marsh 40:31 13:00 27:31 24
8 Liz Fawcett 40:38 9:00 31:38 23
9 Antonio Cardinale 40:50 0:00 40:50 22
10 Ursula McGouran 40:52 7:00 33:52 21
11 Simon Toyne 40:52 14:00 26:52 20
12 Julie Dorling 40:55 5:00 35:55 19
13 Caron Ralph 41:06 10:00 31:06 18
14 Suzie Sharman 41:07 13:00 28:07 17
15 Jim Sneath 41:08 12:00 29:08 16
16 Richard Hamer 41:16 9:00 32:16 15
17 Mick Jeffrey 41:19 13:00 28:19 14
18 Hannah Mallinson 41:22 5:00 36:22 13
19 Laura Martin 41:26 14:00 27:26 12
20 Gloria Jackson 41:30 0:00 41:30 11
21 Tom Hannah 41:30 8:00 33:30 10
22 Nick Hodgkinson 41:33 8:00 33:33 9
23 Andy Ackroyd 42:04 11:00 31:04 8
24 John Armitstead 42:16 14:30 27:46 7
25 Steve Leather 42:19 8:00 34:19 6
26 Matt Podd 42:28 13:00 29:28 5
27 Alex McDonald 42:58 5:00 37:58 4
28 Julian Mawson 42:59 16:30 26:29 3
29 Ged Peacock 43:31 8:00 45:31 2
30 Tom Potter 43:58 14:00 29:58 1

7 Comments

Tuesday 17th April – Bunny Run #3 @ Haworth

From woodentops, the race was won by Tom Adams (Ilkley) in 15.35 and the first lady in 25th position overall was Katie Walshaw (Holmfirth) in 17.52.

For OAC, Andrew Robertshaw finished 27th (18.04), John Merritt 49th (18.53), Huw Illingworth 61st (19.18), Mick Jeffrey 130th (21.49) and Caron Ralph 187th (24.00).

No Comments

Sunday 15th April – Paris Marathon (Fra)

OAC’s Tom Potter texts in:

“Bonjour! I completed the Paris Marathon this morning in 3.35.26. Pretty annoyed since I wanted under 3.30 but hey-ho, it’s another marathon under my belt.

Weather conditions were perfect for marathon running, not particularly warm and overcast for much of the race.

In comparison to the London Marathon it is quite rural and not as well supported along the course.

Despite my disappointment I thoroughly enjoyed the race and the other participants that I spoke with were very welcoming to me.

I plan to spend the rest of the afternoon in Paris drinking red wine and maybe even indulging in some Parisian food but not too much….eating is cheating after all”.

ps You can also see Tom’s photo if you google “paris marathon images”!

6 Comments

Sunday 15th April – Wakefield 10km

From ukresults, the race was won by Matthew Pierson (Holmfirth Harriers) in 31.23 and the first lady in 28th position overall was Helen Singleton (Wakefield) in 36.25.

OAC’s Tom Paget reports:

“After successfully running a few of the 5k Parkruns with the double pushchair recently, I have been meaning to try a 10k. With half the family out at a birthday party this morning, Sophie (our youngest and more importantly, our lightest) and I decided to enter the Wakefield 10k.

Beforehand my main concern was going to be keeping her entertained and warm for the extra distance but plenty of clothing and a steady supply of breadsticks kept spirits up and I was delighted to finish 162nd in 43:29”.

Race report and photos courtesy of the Wakefield Express.

3 Comments

Saturday 14th April – Meanwood Valley Trail Race

Organised by Valley Striders, the race covers approximately 7½ miles on footpaths along and near the Meanwood Valley Trail.

The race was won by Jon Holt (Leeds Metropolitan A.C. / Trafford) in 42.48 and the first lady in fifteenth position overall was Sue Brown (Unattached) 48.10.

For OAC, excellent runs recorded by Andrew Robertshaw sixth (first MV40) in 45.40, Dale Foster ninth (second MV40) in 46.52 and Rogan Ashton thirteenth (47.50).

Continuing, Howard Jeffrey 46th (53.24), Mick Jeffrey 49th (third MV60) in 54.40, Tamara Weatherhead 72nd (57.37), Caron Ralph 106th (61.36) and Colin Best 132nd (63.45).

Also Tom Hannah 151st (65.21), Reid Haddow 157th (65.42), Laura Taylor 185th (69.28), David Cattanach 203rd (71.23), Kath Robertshaw 238th (79.21), Alex MacDonald 252nd (82.10) and Gloria Jackson 255th (82.57).

Photos, including this one of Rogan, courtesy of Andrew Thrippleton with additional pictures also from Andreas Mayer.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

3 Comments

Saturday 14th April – Park Runs

Results for Brockwell parkrun, event number 68, 14/04/2012.
166 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was John FRANKLIN (M) (Metropolitan Police AC) in a time of 00:15:34. The first lady completing the course was Lili COLLINS (F) (South London Harriers) in a time of 00:21:42. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here:

The following club members participated:
3 Matthew JOHN 00:16:10

Results for Brueton parkrun, event number 91, 14/04/2012.
146 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Peter Harry BROOKES (M) in a time of 00:17:22. The first lady completing the course was Sarah WHEELER (F) (Stratford-upon-Avon AC) in a time of 00:20:09. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here:
The following club members participated:
10 Richard A CLARKE 00:19:42

Results for Harrogate parkrun, event number 13, 14/04/2012.
182 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Darran BILTON (M) (Leeds City AC) in a time of 00:16:21. The first lady completing the course was Wendy MARKS (F) (Harrogate Harriers & AC) in a time of 00:21:25. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here:
The following club members participated:
38 David Anthony FOX 00:22:20

Results for Leeds parkrun, event number 236, 14/04/2012.
261 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Prashan D.Silva M P (M) (Leeds University Cross Country Club) in a time of 00:17:02. The first lady completing the course was Jocelyn PAYNE (F) (University of Leeds Cross Country Club) in a time of 00:18:19. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here: http://www.parkrun.org.uk/leeds/results/latestresults.
The following club members participated:
22 Graham LAKE 00:19:22

Graham reports for the record, “I only just beat a 12 year old who came in a few seconds back!”

Results for Roundhay parkrun, event number 50, 14/04/2012.
97 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Huw ILLINGWORTH (M) (Otley AC) in a time of 00:19:09. The first lady completing the course was Jenni MUSTON (F) (Charnwood AC) in a time of 00:21:39. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here:
The following club members participated:
1 Huw ILLINGWORTH 00:19:09

No Comments

Thursday 12th April – NVAC Track & Field League @ Cleckheaton

OAC’s Caroline Marler reports on the Northern Veterans event and the race in which all ladies over 35 run together….

800m

1ST Caroline Marler 2.51.4

1 Comment

Tuesday 10th April – Bunny Run #2 @ Haworth

From woodentops, the race was won by Ian Holmes (Bingley) in 15.59 and the first lady in twelfth position overall was Katie Walshaw (Holmfirth) in 17.27.

For OAC, John Merritt finished 50th (19.20), Renee Saxton 84th (21.15), Tamara Weatherhead 112th (22.03), Sharron Smith 120th (22.17) and Caron Ralph 168th (23.56)

No Comments

Sunday 8th April – Guiseley Gallop 10km approx Trail

Organised by Skyrac A.C..

From ukresults, the race was won by Jack Simpson (Unattached) in 35.01 and the first lady in eighteenth position overall was Sue Brown (Unattached) in 40.29.

For OAC, Ed Davies finished twelfth (39.32), Rogan Ashton fourteenth (40.08), Howard Jeffrey 40th (and second MV55) 43.37, Richard Clarke 48th (44.18), Mick Jeffrey 70th (and second MV60) 45.46 and Tom Marsh 120th (48.55).

Continuing, Tamara Weatherhead 122nd (48.57), Karen Potter 138th (49.52), Andrew Ackroyd 151st (50.53), Tom Hannah 220th (54.31), Reid Haddow 236th (55.26) and Gloria Jackson 415th (70.09).

Terry Lonergan’s Youtube video here.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

2 Comments

Sunday 8th April – Hull Marathon

OAC’s Billy Rayner texts in from the Hull Marathon:

Finished 326th overall in a new pb with a time of 3.51.48 (all chip times).

Sara Richard finished her first Marathon in 442nd position (4.06.18) just ahead of new member John Davis 444th (4.06.50).

The race was won by Phill Taylor (Bridlington) in 2.31.29 and the first lady in thirteenth position overall was Jackie Lord (Unattached) in 2.56.10.

Results from ukresults.

3 Comments