Torrent tracker

Archive for June, 2012

Saturday 30th June – Eldwick Gala Fell Race

The Eldwick Gala Fell Race (3 miles / 551′).

No Comments

Saturday 30th June – Park Runs

Results for Bradford parkrun

167 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Sam CLEGG (M) in a time of 00:17:23. The first lady completing the course was Andrea DENNISON (F) (Bingley Harriers & AC) in a time of 00:20:30. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here.

The following club members participated:

53 Reid Anthony James HADDOW 00:25:02

Results for Bushy Park parkrun

820 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Anthony JACKSON (M) (Sittingbourne Striders) in a time of 00:16:03. The first lady completing the course was Julia HENDERSON (F) (Helensburgh AAC) in a time of 00:18:50. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here.

The following club members participated:

39 Tom PAGET 00:19:26

Results for Leeds parkrun

234 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Matthew AKPAN (M) (Staffordshire Moorlands AC) in a time of 00:16:58. The first lady completing the course was Alison BOYLE (F) (Hyde Park Harriers) in a time of 00:21:56. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here.

The following club members participated:

79 Gilly WIGHT 00:24:08

No Comments

Thursday 28th June – HDSRL @ Starbeck Race #5

The HDSRL fifth and final counting evening race at Starbeck near Harrogate organised superbly by Nidd Valley and assisted by Vocalink.

And here’s the full set of results.

A splendid Summer’s evening after the earlier downpours, made it a fine night for running despite slippery conditions underfoot for the majority of the five mile trail race.

A very impressive turnout on the night of 48 OAC members (click on photo for larger view) has resulted in the Club extending its lead to win the overall team competition, the ladies team competiton for a second time and also re-gain the elite team prize after a couple of years and this, like the ladies team, was also achieved in this final counting race of the League.

Well done and congratulations to all who took part in any of the races of this year’s League…everybody’s participation and enthusiasm is what matters most.

The final event, the Norman Smith Handicap and Presentation Night takes place in Ripon on Thursday 12th July.

18 Comments

Sunday 24th June – Rainton 10km

Part of the Yorkshire Dales Race Series. (Knavesmire) in 39.14.

The race was won by Mike Appleton (Ripon Runners) in 34.22 and the first lady in 20th position overall was Emma Yates (Knavesmire Harriers) in 39.14.

For OAC, Richard Smith finished 31st (41.30), Karen Potter 38th (42.26) and Mick Jeffrey 75th (47.02).

Results from Yorkshire Dales Race Series with photos by Tony Hazell here.

No Comments

Sunday 24th June – Humber Bridge Half Marathon

Report from OAC’s Dave Hainsworth:

“After an unusually early start (certainly for Tom and I) and a very wet drive to Hessle, the rain stopped as we gathered for the 9 o’clock start and we ran in near perfect conditions.

The course was not as flat as I expected with the ‘steady climb’ between 9 and 10 miles coming as a bit of a surprise but the event is worth a try for the spectacular bridge crossings alone if you’ve never done it.

It’s a pity they don’t award super vets team prizes…”

Report from OAC’s Reid Haddow:

“Conditions ideal, cloudy damp start, slight rain, undulating course, plenty of long inclines, especially on the way home approaching the Humber Bridge, again strong winds in your face coming home across the bridge, finished in 1.49.33 pb this year, second mv65, age grading 69.1, very pleased.

Ran with Tom Hannah and Dave Hainsworth… a mind boggling combination of 195 years between us and still out there ‘Doing it’!”.

Winner, Pumlani Bangani (Salford) in 1.13.45 and first lady in 48th position overall, Tara Spillings (Unattached) in 1.30.43.

For OAC, Tom Hannah 410th (1.47.19), Reid Haddow 488th (1.49.33) and David Hainsworth 812th (1.59.39).

1,381 finishers. Results from sport-systems.

Pictures in Club Photos.

More details from humber-half.

2 Comments

Sunday 24th June – Chevin 5km

Report from OAC’s Colin Best:

This was the first running of this informal 5km park run on the Chevin.

Starting just below the larger of the carparks on the Danefield side at 10.30am, the route was a two lap course with enough hill to make it quite testing.

A good free run if you want a low key workout on the doorstep.

First Andy Bedford (Unattached) in 18.46and first lady Steph Wilson (Saltaire Striders) in 21.46.

Sixth Colin Best in 24.51, obviously a PB and first mv55… never to be repeated…

Runner of the Month?

19 finishers (now there’s the clue to my success).

More details from runsunday.

4 Comments

Sunday 24th June – Women’s National Road Race Cycling Championships

Congratulations to Lizzie Armitstead on finishing second at Ampleforth.

Report from British Cycling.

1 Comment

Saturday 23rd June – Aviva Olympic and UK Trials at Birmingham

A big well done to OAC’s Racheal Bamford in setting a new personal best of 4:22.78 finishing eighth in the first heat of the women’s 1,500m at the Aviva Olympic Trials at Birmingham Alexander Stadium.

Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford) won the heat in 4:15.39.

Results from uka.org and more information from Racheal’s own blog.

3 Comments

Saturday 23rd June – Park Runs

Results for Leeds parkrun

239 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Andrew MAY (M) (Abbey Runners Leeds) in a time of 00:16:57. The first lady completing the course was Katie MCHALE (F) (Wakefield District Harriers & AC) in a time of 00:19:09. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here:

The following club members participated:

5 Thomas MIDGLEY 00:18:03

Results for Sewerby parkrun

27 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Phill TAYLOR (M) (Bridlington Road Runners) in a time of 00:17:21. The first lady completing the course was Judy ALLISON (F) (Bridlington Road Runners) in a time of 00:24:32. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here:

The following club members participated:

12 Reid Anthony James HADDOW 00:24:44

No Comments

Saturday 23rd June – Trail Marathon Wales

Report from OAC’s Matt Podd:

I ran the Trail Marathon Wales on Saturday, finishing 91/225 in 4:39:48, 12/29 in MV 50+.

This was the first running of this race held in the Coed y Brennin Forest, north of Dolgellau.

Quite a big event with tents, music and lots of feed stations – I carried nothing with me.

Quite a hard race with over 4,000′ of climbs and some rough trails – a bit like a fell race interrupted by stretches of forest road.

Although it stayed dry for the race, they had had so much rain recently that the course had to be altered.

Fantastic scenery and good trails – I really enjoyed it. Got a bit of cramp at 20 miles but got through it to finish strongly. However why does being in a trail race allow you to dump your gel wrappers all over the place – it was disappointing how much litter there was around the course from competitors.

The race was won by Andrew Davies (Maldwyn Harriers) in 3:03:50 and the first lady in seventh position overall was Angela Mudge (Carnethy) in 3:31:53.

Results from tdl.

No Comments