porn

Archive for June, 2012

Friday 22nd June – ULTRArace 100 miler

OAC’s Chris Carver reports on this circular race betwixt Stratford-Upon-Avon and Cirencester:

“Before the start I had a personal target of 16h 30.  I was about 5 minutes ahead of that until about 58 miles when I had an emergency toilet stop.  At 68 miles I was sick three times and I then fell over/tripped at 78 miles (whilst surveying the damage, limping etc. I missed a turning and ran about 1.5 miles extra).

At 80 miles I was now on target for about 17h 20.

So I dug in deep and finished in 16h 41:16.

Pleased with that for three reasons: (1) an hour quicker than last year, (2) to run a very fast last twenty miles after those mishaps was very satisfying, (3) the day before the race I had a phone call from UKA selectors about the World 24 hr Championships and they wanted me to ‘prove my fitness’ by running sub 18h – no pressure there then!!!”

The race was won by Kevin Doyle (Kimberworth) in 16:06:50, Chris finished second in 16:41:16 ahead of Matt Mahoney (Unattached) in 18:18:30.

The first lady was Charlotte Smith who finished 25th overall in 24:58:42.

Results from ULTRArace and photos (including this picture of Chris) from the event’s own FlickR page.

Report on Chris’ participation in this event last year here.

6 Comments

Thursday 21st June – HDSRL @ Northallerton Race #4

The penultimate counting race of the 2012 Harrogate & District Summer Race League at Northallerton was hosted by Swaledale Road Runners and won by… Ian Fisher, third Andrew Robertshaw and tenth Simon Anderson.

Here are the full results.

4 Comments

Sunday 17th June – Castle Howard 10km Trail Race

Report from OAC’s Reid Haddow:

Runners in this years race 329, position 140th and second mv65.

Great run measured at just over 10km, approx 10.6k.

Nice two lap course, undulating, with a beautiful backdrop of Castle Howard when you finish!

The race was won by Ben Livesey (Birchfield Harriers) in 34.01 and the first lady in nineteenth position overall was Emma Yates (Knavesmire Harriers) in 41.56.

Some pictures in Club Photos with results from ukresults.

No Comments

Sunday 17th June – Settle Hills Fell Race

Report from OAC’s Colin Best:

The 20th Settle Hills Fell Race (7 miles / 1,312′) organised by Settle Harriers was a lovely fell race in some beautiful limestone country.

Weather was reasonable and despite recent weather not too bad under foot, so few excuses.

Race was won by Carl Bell (Howgill Harriers) in 50.44 and first lady was Carol Morgan (Nidd Valley) in 1.07.12.

Martin Smillie former club member 51st in 1.10.18 and then me, Colin Best, 92nd in 1.19.26.

121 finishers, results from Settle Harriers.

No Comments

Saturday 16th June – Buckden Pike Fell Race

Report from OAC’s Sharron Smith on the Buckden Pike Fell Race (3.7 miles / 1,594′):

Just wanted to thank all involved for the great friendly road race at Otley on Wednesday – my first road run in a long time!

Blessed with dry conditions it was a good experience!

Back on the fells on Saturday at Buckden Pike Fell Race organised by Wharfedale Harriers and fell flat on my face but still managed to finish as fourth lady (and first FV40) in 41st position overall (48.52).

Horses for courses but good to mix!

The race was won by Sam Tosh (Rossendale) in 34.49 and the first lady in 27th position overall was Lucy Needham (Holmfirth) in 45.43.

Photos by Graham Weston on Flickr.

Results from Wharfedale Harriers.

1 Comment

Saturday 16th June – Park Runs

Results for Bradford parkrun

147 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Keith MCGHIE (M) (Spenborough & District AC) in a time of 00:18:21. The first lady completing the course was Steph WILSON (F) (Saltaire Striders) in a time of 00:21:04. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here:

The following club members participated:

16 Tom PAGET 00:21:57

Results for Brueton parkrun

161 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Daniel REBEIRO (M) (Solihull & Small Heath AC) in a time of 00:17:01. The first lady completing the course was Sarah WHEELER (F) (Stratford-upon-Avon AC) in a time of 00:20:47. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here:

The following club members participated:

14 Richard A CLARKE 00:19:38

Results for Leeds parkrun

235 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Unknown ATHLETE (M) in a time of 00:16:27. The first lady completing the course was Hannah OLDROYD (F) (Airedale Dodgers) in a time of 00:20:39. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here:

The following club members participated:

21 Richard Anthony SMITH 00:19:37

No Comments

Saturday 16th June – Runner of the Month for May

By virtue of her superb performances including FV35 and FV40 records in the Edinburgh Half Marathon (87.14), third overall in the three race series of the John Carr 5km’s (also including a Club FV40 record in race #1 in 19.49) and finishing third lady overall in the Ripon 10 Miles, Karen Best wins the Runner of the Month for May.

There were also notable mentions for Racheal Bamford, Gemma Ricketts and Richard Smith amongst others for this month’s award.

Well done Karen!

3 Comments

Thursday 14th June – The Liz Fawcett Leathley Handicap

Over the 10km Stainburn course, Anne finished a clear winner ahead of Club Secretary John in second, who in doing so moved to the top of the Club Handicap Table on 84 points ahead of Billy and Tom Hannah in second and third.

Unsurprisingly Ian recorded the fastest time on the night despite adding approximately 200m or so missing the left turn down to Braythorn.

Pictures courtesy of Matt Podd in Club Photos.

Pos Name Race Time H’Cap Actual Time Pts
1 Anne Pickles 0:59:40 08:00 0:51:40 21
2 John Dade 1:02:50 17:00 0:45:50 20
3 Ian Broadbent 1:03:24 16:00 0:47:24 19
4 Tom Hannah 1:03:37 13:30 0:50:07 18
5 Andy Webster 1:03:52 16:00 0:47:52 17
6 Mark Berry 1:04:16 18:00 0:46:16 16
7 Ian Fisher 1:04:53 30:00 0:34:53 15
8 Paul Clifford 1:04:57 18:00 0:46:57 14
9 Joanna Hobson 1:05:05 08:00 0:57:05 13
10 Tony Walker 1:05:06 23:00 0:42:06 12
11 Richard Hamer 1:05:18 13:30 0:51:48 11
12 Colin Best 1:05:28 13:30 0:51:58 10
13 Dave Hainsworth 1:05:32 10:00 0:55:32 9
14 Liz Fawcett 1:05:58 16:00 0:49:58 8
15 Michael Pickard 1:06:01 21:00 0:45:01 7
16 Laura Martin 1:06:42 22:00 0:44:42 6
17 Neil Reed 1:06:56 19:00 0:47:56 5
18 Ben Cousen 1:07:37 27:00 0:40:37 4
19 Antonio Cardinale 1:08:15 00:00 1:08:15 3
20 Carol Armitstead 10:00 dnf
21 Caron Ralph 16:00 dnf

2 Comments

Wednesday 13th June – Otley 10 Mile Race

Details, race results, updated all time list and photos from Otley 10 Mile Road Race.

Also lots more pictures in Club Photos.

Well done to Matt John being the first ever Otley resident to win the race (56.00), Pauline Munro winning the ladies race (65.23) and new records for Aileen Baldwin and Fred Gibbs in the Ladies’ Vets 60 and Men’s Vets 70 categories respectively.

Thank you to all the runners who took part and all the helpers, volunteers and marshals on the night.

We are also grateful to the support of the race sponsors, Up & Running Leeds, Club Energy Health Club Otley, The Red Pepper Indian Restaurant Otley, Pure Running Harrogate and The Original Factory Shop.

And the event would not be possible without the assistance of Otley Cricket Club, Otley Squash Club and Otley R.U.F.C.

We hope everybody enjoyed it.

For OAC, Rogan Ashton finished twelfth (62.28), Leon Ricketts 39th (66.52), John Armitstead 67th (70.10), Tom Potter 76th (70.46) and second claim member Suzy Sharman 77th (70.48).

Continuing, Richard Smith 78th (70.49), Simon Toyne 81st (71.14), Matt Podd 110th (74.03), Sharron Smith 119th (and first local lady) (75.42), Billy Rayner 198th (83.20), Nikki Scott 210th (84.57), Carol Armitstead 214th (85.11), Jane Butler 219th (85.30), Sara Richard 233rd (88.20) and Hannah Mallinson 294th (101.57).

Race report in the Wharfedale Observer.

Race preview in the Telegraph & Argus.

1 Comment

Wednesday 13th June – The Fifth Joe Moran Memorial Veteran Track & Field Meeting

Report by OAC’s Caroline Marler from Sportcity, Manchester:

200m. 3rd (1st W60) 32.4

400m. 71.7 1st (beat W50 too)

Organised by Manchester Harriers.

 

No Comments