Archive for July, 2012

Sunday 29th July – Women’s Olympic Road Cycling

Superb!!! Team GB’s first medal!!!!!!!!!!!

Silver!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Fantastic Lizzie Armitstead!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Reports from the BBC, The Telegraph and the Wharfedale Observer(amongst many).

Thanks to Michael Fryer for the newspapers’ headlines here.

Let’s go for a record number of comments!

34 Comments

Sunday 29th July – Idle Trail Race

Report from OAC’s Reid Haddow:

Hi, a short report on today’s Idle Trail Race at Woodhouse Grove School.

Karen Potter and I were the only two “Black and Whites” running today around the area of Apperly Bridge.

A good entry of nearly 240 runners turned out on a breezy, sunny but also showery day over an undulating  course that took in trails and the Leeds-Liverpool Canal, with a slightly longer course than last year and slightly different!

Karen won the fv40 finishing 47th overall in a time of 47.15 and I was second mv65 in 102nd position overall with a time of 54.15.

“Up the Black and Whites!”

The race was won by Quentin Lewis (Baildon Runners) in 37.24 and the first lady in 30th position overall was Rachel Pilling (Pudsey & Bramley) in 45.06.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

More details from Idle A.C. with results due from ukresults.

1 Comment

Sunday 29th July – Chevin 5km

The fifth runSunday was won by Dave Wilby (Ilkley Harriers) in 18.15 and the first lady in sixth position overall was Leah Forey (Unattached) in 23.16.

For OAC, Kath Robertshaw finished sixteenth (27.55), second-claim member Emma Payne eighteenth (29.11) and Debra Brown nineteenth (29.44).

2 Comments

Saturday 28th July – Lakeland 50 Mile Challenge

Report from Sarah Fuller:

I’m pleased to report that I completed the Lakeland 50 this weekend, my first ultra.

I lined up at Dalemain on Saturday at midday amongst 500 or so other competitors with some trepidation of the 50 miles and 10,000′ of climbing ahead.

We headed out round Dalemain (most people seemed to think they were doing a 10k the speed they set off!) before turning south to Pooley Bridge, Howton, High Kop, Haweswater and Mardale Head.

The rain and wind made the climb over Gatesgarth pretty unpleasant but forward progress down Longsleddle and into Kentmere, the half way point.

Another big climb over Garburn and then a long slog into Ambleside for 35 miles. I ran strongly to this point and was at Ambleside well inside 9 hours, dead chuffed.

Still going well as we climbed Loughrigg and then headed up Langdale to the 40 mile point at Chapel Stile (a strange oasis providing hot stew, comfy sofas and a fire – don’t sit in the sofa you will never leave…!) but now in darkness progress slowed considerably and the terrain deteriorated as well and time just fell away.

We buddied up in the dark and spent a long time coaxing a knackered runner through to the last checkpoint at Tilberthwaite – just couldn’t leave her in that state!

My wheels fell off then big-time as we tackled the last three miles and 1,000′ climb from Tilberthwaite.

My knee went on the descent and it was me who needed slow patient coaching and cajoling down into the coppermines valley! At last Tarmac (bet you thought I’d never say that!) and the final run (well pathetic hobble) in to Coniston. I finished in 15 hrs 12 mins and 278th position (482 started).

The winner did it 8 and a half hours – amazing. Impeccable organisation and some amazing support out on the course from checkpoint volunteers. So anyone for the hundred next year?!

More details on Sarah’s justgiving page.

9 Comments

Thursday 26th July – The Otley Dream Mile

On a clammy night in Keighley the club records tumbled with El Presidente Mick smashing the mile (Mick told me to write that). In reality though, Graham Lake took the top spot in 5:28 with Chris Carver second in 5:39 (only another 237 miles to go, Chris), and Mick Jeffrey was third (6:08).

Turns out it was actually a good evening for Mick because, according to Chris Carver, he equalled the club M60 record, while Chris himself got a new M45 PB, and also an age graded PB. Well done.

A great evening, and for those who could not make it you don’t know what you were missing. Olympics, what Olympics?

Position Name Time
1 Graham Lake 05:28
2 Chris Carver 05:39
3 Mick Jeffrey 06:08
4 Andrew Webster 06:31
5 John Davies 06:53
6 Richard Hamer 07:02
7 Antonio Cardinale 08:05

6 Comments

Thursday 26th July – James Kew / Saffron Striders

Our sympathies to the family and friends of James Kew, a member of Saffron Striders, who died so tragically whilst running in Essex on Tuesday evening, as reported in Metro.

2 Comments

Wednesday 25th July – Golden Acre Relay

Three OAC teams entered the Golden Acre Relay:

Otley A – Liam Dunne (15.43), Matt John (15.26) and Matt John (15.20) finished first in 46.29.

Otley Unathletic – Tony Walker (18.20), Richard Smith (17.14) and Ben Cousen (16.49) finished sixteenth in 52.23.

Otley Pigletts – Michael Pickard (18.31), Mike Miller (19.50) and Paul Clifford (18.42) finished 35th in 57.03.

And Gilly Wight recorded 21.54 in the Up & Running B Team that finished 65th overall.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

More details from Abbey Runners with results also from this link.

2 Comments

Sunday 22nd July – BMAF British Outdoor Track & Field Championships

OAC’s Caroline Marler took part in the British Masters’ Athletics Championships in Derby, competing in the w60 400 and 800 metres.

In the 400m Caroline won easily with a new British outdoor record of 69.00 seconds. This adds to the British Indoor 400m record she gained in March at the Lee Valley Stadium in London (see report here).

In the 800m Caroline also performed well, posting her best time for six years, in coming second to the World and European Champion Nancy Hitchmough (Midland Counties A.C.).

Both times are, of course, new Club Records.

Caroline will be competing in August over these two distances at the European Masters’ Championships in Zittau, Germany and intends to go on to the World Championships next year in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

1 Comment

Sunday 22nd July – Harrogate 10k

Results from Harrogate Harriers and ukresults.

The race was won by Matthew Hynes (North Yorkshire Moors) in 30.45 and the first lady in eleventh position overall was Charlene Thomas (Wakefield) in 34.48.

For OAC, Howard Jeffrey finished 122nd (44.04), Billy Rayner 262nd (49.55), Dave Hainsworth (pictured right) 360th (54.15), Kath Robertshaw 392nd (55.56) and Gloria Jackson 468th (62.00).

Pictures from Sportsunday.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

No Comments

Sunday 22nd July – Pudsey 10k Challenge

Results from Pudsey Pacers and ukresults.

The race was won by second claim OAC member Jamie Noon (Pudsey & Bramley) in 36.18 and the first lady in 30th position overall was Rachel Pilling (Pudsey & Bramley) in 44.12.

For OAC, Rogan Ashton finished ninth (39.30), second claim member Suzy Sharman 35th (44.57) and John Davis 128th (51.57).

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

1 Comment