porn

Archive for July, 2012

Sunday 8th July – Morton Gala

From fellrunner, the race was won by Sean Wilkinson (Keighley & Craven) in 12.45 and the first lady in third position overall was Karen Ballantine (Keighley & Craven) in 15.40.

For OAC, Rogan Ashton finished one second behind Karen in fourth position overall (15.41)

1 Comment

Sunday 8th July – Run For All 10km @ Leeds

More details from Jane Tomlinson’s runforall.com.

The race was won by Jonathan Johnson (Harrogate) in 34.53 and the first lady 63rd position overall was Chloe Ryall (Leeds City) in 40.29 (all gun positions / chip times).

For OAC, Tom Midgley finished seventeenth (37.17), Julian Mawson 27th (37.44), Richard Smith 46th (39.38 – a pb), Matt Broughton 60th (40.10), Tom Potter 82nd (41.29), Reid Haddow 595th (49.37), Jane Butler 1,379th (53.11 – a pb) and Steve Haywood 1,941st (57.08 – a pw).

Results from raceplus (any members missing from above?).

Report in the Yorkshire Evening Post.

Photos from Andrew Thrippleton.

Report from OAC’s Reid Haddow:

On a near perfect day for running today, the conditions were ideal with sunny intervals.

5,400 runners took to the streets of Leeds at 9am with a great start outside Leeds Town Hall.

The “Black and Whites” were here to do battle and there were various OAC members running, the pick of the crop being Tom Midgley, who ran superbly to finish seventeenth overall. Great running performances by all the other “Black and Whites”.

The organization done by the Run For All team was brilliant and the series of these events are well worth doing for the memory of Jayne Tomlinson, a true warrior!

More pictures in Club Photos.

4 Comments

Sunday 8th July – Chevin 5km

The third runSunday was won by OAC’s Liam Dunne in a course record by one second finishing in 18.39.

In runner’s-up position for a second day in a row was Lloyd Best (21.01) and Mick Jeffrey completed an OAC 1-2-3 finishing third (22.19).

Second-claim member Emma Payne finished seventeenth (28.58) and Nick Hodgkinson swapped the sand of KSA for the slippery mud and trails of Yorkshire finishing 20th (30.58).

Sarah Tomlinson (Dragons R.C.) was the first lady finishing ninth overall (27.10).

1 Comment

Sunday 8th July – Kilburn Feast 7 Miles

From ukresults, the race was won by James Bulman (New Marske Harriers) in 38.13 and the first lady in 20th position overall was Emma Yates (Knavesmire Harriers) in 45.35.

For OAC, Tony Walker finished 61st (51.34).

No Comments

Saturday 7th July – BMC Nike Grand Prix in Stretford

Report from OAC’s Racheal Bamford

Ran a pb at Saturday’s BMC Nike Grand Prix in Stretford, 1500m – seventh (A race) in 4.20.61. The race was won by Amy Campbell (Shaftesbury Barnet) in 4.15.27

Report, photos and video link from the British Milers’ Club.

Photos from darkstarphotos.

1 Comment

Saturday 7th July – Saunders Lakeland Mountain Marathon

Report from OAC’s Sarah Fuller:

At the weekend I once again did battle with the Saunders Lakeland Mountain Marathon and battle it turned out to be!

As per the last two years, I entered Kirkfell class and was running with Kate Boobyer (Pudsey & Bramley).

Despite it turning into a bit of an epic and a personal worse position for us we finished with smiles and enjoyed it hugely (well apart from the encounter with 2km of near-vertical impenetrable gorse and bracken, the endless miles of swamp and tussocks, the time in the portaloos with a dodgy tummy and many more trials along the way!).

The event was based at Wasdale Head and Day One was a day of contrasting halves with a few hours spent high in the central fells before crossing the west end of the Lake and heading across the lower slopes of Seatallen to overnight at a remote farm far from the mountains.

Day Two was a reverse but round the other side of the Lake and once we had emerged alive from the four miles of grim swamp, was an enjoyable jaunt around Red Pike, Scoat Fell and Pillar.

We finished in just under 13 hours (7 hrs 37 mins day one, 5 hrs 20 day two) for 60th position and fifth ladies – 94 teams started.

After some total sandbag route choices on Day One and feeling a bit dodgy it was a relief to finish – and now we shall never speak of it again (shudder!)…..ps it didn’t even rain!

More details from slmm.org.

4 Comments

Saturday 7th July – Oakworth Haul Fell Race

Report from OAC’s Rogan Ashton:

Saturday afternoon saw me attend the Oakworth Gala Fell Race (5 miles / 650′).

As Tom Potter reported last year (read report here) it is an undulating run with some tricky descending, plus this year, lots of mud. That said, the assembled field avoided the torrential rains whilst we were running (but only just!).

The race was led home by Joseph Crossfield (Halifax Harriers) in 38.04 and I managed to bag a bottle of wine for second place (40.29). The first lady was Karen Ballantine (Keighley & Craven) in 49.02.

Worth a trip over the Moors. Results from Keighley & Craven A.C.

2 Comments

Saturday 7th July – Park Runs

Results for Bradford parkrun

166 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Sam CLEGG (M) in a time of 00:17:00. The first lady completing the course was Naomi ARMITAGE (F) (Idle AC) in a time of 00:21:57. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here.

The following club members participated:

52 Reid Anthony James HADDOW 00:24:18

Report from Reid Haddow:

Great running conditions today, cloudy sky, muggy conditions, 166 runners out at Lister Park today. I finished in 24.18, a pb for me on this course which has one or two undulations in awkward positions, like the finish, but generally a nice course to run.

Second vet over 65 today! 52nd position!

Results for Roundhay parkrun

118 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Lloyd Stephen BEST (M) (Otley AC) in a time of 00:19:34. The first lady completing the course was Holly WILLIAMS (F) (Valley Striders AC) in a time of 00:19:23. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here.

The following club members participated:

2 Lloyd Stephen BEST 00:19:34
10 Karen BEST 00:20:46

Report from Karen Best:

It was officialy the ‘PeeBee’ Park Run at Roundhay today with various pacers out on the course. 118 runners set out in pleasant dry conditions. In second place overall and first male was…drum roll……. Lloyd Best (19:34). I followed on behind to come in tenth – Karen Best (20:46).

 

No Comments

Saturday 7th July – Runner of the Month for June

In a busy month, it’s well done to Richard Smith for a string of fine and improving performances which has earned him the Club’s Runner of the Month.

With a personal best of 19.37 in the Park Run Leeds 5km just a few days after recording 70.49 in the Otley 10 Mile Road Race, Richard has then gone on to record his fastest 10km time of 41.30 in the multi-terrain Rainton 10km.

Not forgetting either an important run in the last counting evening race of the HDSRL @ Starbeck.

Congratulations Richard, pictured here on the left just ahead of team-mates Tom Potter and Matt Podd in the Otley 10.

 

5 Comments

Wednesday 4th July – Danefield Relay

The Danefield Relay with more details also from fellrunner.

Reid Haddow reports:

“On a muggy night on the Danefield part of the Chevin estate, a multitude of older and younger runners, from various clubs and parts of West Yorkshire, came to do battle in the thick mud, on a tough undulating course with a steep uphill finish before you handed over to your team-mate.

The course was made muddier by the torrential rain we had had before the start of the relay race.

A great collection of ‘Black and Whites’ turned out”.

The event was won by “Pigeons In Flight” which included OAC members John Armitstead and Rogan Ashton.

Second-claim OAC member Suzy Sharman ran the final leg for the winning ladies team (Pudsey & Bramley) in 24.18.

And congratulation to Liam Dunne who ran the fastest time on the night (19.19).

More pictures, courtesy of Reid, in Club Photos.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

Results courtesy of Fellandale here, 46 teams took part.

Position

Team

Runner   1

Time

Runner   2

Time

Runner   3

Time

Overall

1

Pigeons In Flight

John Armitstead

23.52

Rogan Ashton

20.52

Colin Walker

19.34

64.18

4

Otley Something

Matt Broughton

23.21

Graham Lake

22.50

Liam Dunne

19.19

66.30

21

Hill Bunnies

Sharron Smith

24.48

Renee Saxton

24.34

Laura Martin

23.48

73.04

27

Otley Idiots

Michael Pickard

25.02

Matt Podd

26.09

Paul Clifford

26.09

77.20

37

Otley Mud Splatters

Liz Fawcett

28.09

Pange Srivastava

28.32

Jackie Ackroyd

30.10

86.51

42

Otley Sexy Three

Reid Haddow

30.46

Beate Schmidt-Rohlfing

29.20

Carol Armitstead

33.31

93.37

4 Comments