porn

Archive for September, 2012

Thursday 20th September – Ron Hill 74th Birthday 5km Road Race

Report from OAC’s Mick Jeffrey:

I can now reveal the true reason for my average run at Great Langdale Half Marathon….

Read the rest of this entry »

3 Comments

Sunday 16th September – Club Handicap @ Esholt

This morning the latest Club Handicap around Esholt (5.01 miles) finished with a Mo Farah like sprint finish from President Mick, passing Graham in the final few metres of the long straight finish, taking his first handicap win since January 2007.

A disappointing 7 toed the start line, with Neil unfortunately pulling up with a calf problem.  With all his rivals missing the race Richard extended his lead in the handicap table to 20 points, but with the best  10 of 12  to count it’s not over yet.

Pos Name Race Time H’Cap H’Cap Time Pts
1 Mick Jeffrey 50:23 15:00 35:23 15
2 Graham Stead 50:25 00:30 49:55 14
3 Matt Broughton 51:35 18:00 33:35 13
4 Colin Best 52:16 11:00 41:16 12
5 Richard Hamer 53:51 11:00 42:51 11
6 Antonio Cardinale 56:00 00:00 56:00 10
7 Neil Reid Dnf (injury)

1 Comment

Sunday 16th September – Great North Run

OAC’s Reid Haddow reports:

“Well this really was a journey into ‘Black and White’ country, massively supported by a great crowd of people all around the course and in the pouring rain as well for the last eight miles.

As silly as it sounds, the course is fairly undulating, nothing too serious, but you knew the ascents were there, especially between the nine and twelve mile markers and then the long run home down the sea-front at South Shields.

Well done to all the ‘Black and Whites’ who ran and the excellent times!

The crowd noise was fantastic, a truly inspirational race for a lot of people, including myself, running for Wheatfields Hospice where my daughter is been treated at the moment – it really is a remarkable place and does need a lot of support!

Let’s have a few more ‘Black and Whites’ up in the North-East next year”.

From greatrun.org, the race was won by Wilson Kipsang (Kenya) in 59.06 and the first lady was Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) in 67.35.

Well done to the five OAC members taking part with Tom Potter finishing 1,707th (94.49), Ian Broadbent 5,435th (105.14), Andy Webster 6,372nd (107.07), Reid Haddow 6,433rd (107.14) and Becky Belcher 7,634th (109.28). All chip positions and times.

Reports on the bbc and from the Telegraph & Argus.

2 Comments

Saturday 15th September – Three Shires Fell Race

The Three Shires Fell Race (12.4 miles / 4,003′) was won by Rhys Findlay-Robinson (Dark Peak) in 1.59.44 and the first lady in 24th position overall was Jasmin Paris (Carnethy) in 2.16.26.

For OAC, experienced fell-runner John Armitstead guided his sister Anne Pickles around this very challenging race and they finished 192nd and 193rd in 3.08.30 and 3.08.33 respectively.

Results from amblesideac.

1 Comment

Saturday 15th September – Rombalds Romp

Organised by Abbey Runners, this fell / trail race (7 miles / 1,083′) was jointly won by Quentin Lewis (Baildon Runners) and Colin Walker (Pudsey & Bramley) in 45.34 and the first lady in 24th position was Rachel Pilling (Pudsey & Bramley) in 54.16.

Combined fell / trail results here.

For OAC, Rogan Ashton finished fifth (49.04), Simon Anderson 39th (57.18) and Gloria Jackson 152nd (102.35).

1 Comment

Saturday 15th September – Park Runs

Results for Bradford parkrun

248 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Marko GVERO (M) (Keighley & Craven AC) in a time of 00:17:29. The first lady completing the course was Amanda STERLING (F) (Keighley & Craven AC) in a time of 00:21:46. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here.

The following club members participated:

30 Michael JEFFREY 00:21:40

Results for Leeds parkrun

324 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Matthew AKPAN (M) (Staffordshire Moorlands AC) in a time of 00:17:15. The first lady completing the course was Jocelyn PAYNE (F) (University of Leeds Cross Country Club) in a time of 00:17:59. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here

The following club members participated:

16 Matt BROUGHTON 00:19:02

No Comments

Wednesday 12th September – Roseberry Topping Fell Race

From OAC’s Graham Lake:

I’m not sure I can beat Dale Foster’s cracking report from last year but here goes….

Three intrepid OAC runners, Matt Broughton, Richard Smith and myself set off after work on Wednesday night for the Roseberry Topping Fell Race, a paltry 1.4m miles / 712′.

Myself and Matt grew up not far from the ‘Cleveland Matterhorn’ and so it was on our to-do tick-list and Rich bravely came along for the fun.

We got there just in time to get changed, register and listen to the race organiser’s ‘witty’ pre-race speech but no time to warm-up.

The race is a flattish dash to the woods but from then on, it’s relentless. Hardly any running, just hands on knees walking and breathing hard.

We all opted for the ‘easier’ path route rather than the ‘chute’ which braver/stupider souls took on.

Rich and Matt set a good pace, while I panted away some 30m behind up the final summit pyramid to touch the trig-point, take a quick look at the wonderful late evening view, then it was diving back down the scree slope… some of us (Richard) a little too enthusiastically (see about 7m 30s on this youtube video here).

After passing a slightly dazed Richard (I didn’t see him fall, so didn’t realise he’d hit his head and arm) I headed off after Matt and got within 20m or so but neither of us wanted to risk it all on the descent, so just hung-on until the finish back down the track.

I’ve never felt as broken by a race, my lungs were burning with the effort and I could hardly remember any of it. To bring ourselves round and swap war stories we had a quick pint before the trip back to Otley.

What about an OAC outing followed by a pint and grub for next year’s race? It’s an experience not to be missed!

Photos courtesy of Dave Aspin of Esk Valley Fell Club.

Results here:
 
Read the rest of this entry »

12 Comments

Sunday 9th September – Yorkshire Veterans Relays @ Saltaire

Details from yvaa.

The mv35 race (2 x 2.8 miles) was won by Barnsley in 60.41 and the OAC mv35 A Team (Andy Robertshaw 15.23, Liam Dunne 15.35, Simon Anderson 16.43 and Julian Mawson 17.27) finished third in 65.08.

The OAC mv35 B Team also had an excellent result finishing fifth overall in 70.12 also with impressive individual times (Matt Broughton 16.50, Lloyd Best 17.14, Graham Lake 17.14 and Mick Jeffrey 18.54).

The mv50 race (3 x 2.8 miles) was won by Sheffield in 48.55 and the OAC mv50 team finished ninth overall in 54.12 with more good individual times (Tony Walker 17.11, Richard Clarke 18.21 and John Armitstead 18.40).

The OAC fv35 ladies race was won by Wakefield in 51.55 and the OAC ladies team taking part in these relays for the first ever time finished seventh overall in 58.53 with again, excellent individual times (Karen Best 17.54, Eleanor Shotton 20.34 and Tamara Weatherhead 20.25).

Results from yvaa.

11 Comments

Sunday 9th September – Wetherby 10km

Organised by Wetherby Runners A.C. the race was won by Darran Bilton (Leeds City) in 32.45 and the first lady in nineteenth position overall was Emma Yates (Knavesmire) in 38.07 (all gun position / chip times).

For OAC, Tom Hannah finished 270th (50.00), Billy Rayner 309th (50.58), Chris Wordsworth 437th (55.44), Dave Hainsworth 445th (55.46), Liz Ashton 466th (56.46), Joanna Hobson 477th (56.36), Sara Richard 481st (56.52), Hannah Mallinson 526th (58.15) and Steve Haywood 681st (65.55).

Results from ukresults.

1 Comment

Sunday 9th September – Yorkshireman Full & Half Marathons

Keighley & Craven A.C.’s off-road Full (26.1 miles / 3,281′) and Half (14.3 miles / 1,968′) Marathons over the Brontë Moors from Haworth.

The Full Marathon was won by Richard Pattinson (Pudsey & Bramley) in 3.16.57 and OAC’s Ed Davies was very well placed in fourth overall (3.40.52). The first lady was Nikki Brockbank (Springfield Striders) in ninth position overall (4.08.47).

In the Half Marathon won by Ben Mounsey (Calder Valley) in 1.41.58 and Liza Barry (CLC Striders) in 23rd position overall in 2.03.44, for OAC, Ged Peacock finished 150th (2.53.37).

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

Photos from Andrew Thrippleton here.

Results for all events (including pairs) from Sportident.

1 Comment