Archive for November, 2012

Sunday 25th November – Club Handicap at Weeton

The penultimate Club Handicap of 2012 at Weeton (5 miles) saw Hannah win her first handicap & take home half a box of chocolates left-over from halloween.

Richard’s lead at the top of the table is now reduced to 10.5 over Billy and Tom just 1 pt behind Billy.  As Richard has already done the maximum 10 to count he’ll need to get 8 or more points to improve his current score.  So the traditional “Ken Dixon” Christmas handicap, will be as tense as ever for those in with a shout of the title, can Richard hang on, or can Billy or Tom win with a late charge??.  & more chocolates will be supplied to all at the Ken Dixon.

See the latest Handicap Table here

Pos Name Race Time H’Cap H’Cap Time Pts
1 Hannah Mallinson 49:49 05:00 44:49 15
2 Colin Best 50:20 12:00 38:20 14
3 Andy Webster 50:32 13:00 37:32 13
4 Tom Hannah 50:57 11:00 39:57 12
5 Chris Wordsworth 51:02 08:00 43:02 11
6 David Hainsworth 51;17 08:00 43:17 10
7 Billy Rayner 54:02 11:00 43:02 9
8 Antonio Cardinale 56:43 00:00 56:43 8
9 Liz Ashton 57:01 07:00 50:01 7
10 Neil Reed 61:01 16:00 45:01 6

4 Comments

Sunday 25th November – Clowne Half Marathon

Report from OAC’s Richard Smith on the Clowne Half Marathon organised by Clowne Road Runners:

An indifferent start to the day – I was advised by Tom Paget, the driver, that he nearly had to spend the morning in A&E after his son got lego stuck up his nose. Fortunately, Tom resolved this himself courtesy of tweezers so we made the early start to Clowne.

Having arrived to collect my race number, my name on the registration list was nowhere to be seen! However, thanks to Liam (who had entered but didn’t race), I was able to run in his place. I would have felt a bit of a “clowne” otherwise…

As for the race itself, conditions in Clowne were not at all comedic with strong headwinds for the first three miles. We were then given some respite for a couple of miles which was largely flat until the next instalment of Hurricane Sandy, worsened by running on open, unsheltered country roads. A fairly undulating course with plenty of minimal ascents/descents and a challenging final drag on the dual carriageway leading back into Clowne.

From the results, the race was won by Stuart Spencer (Notts AC) in 72.09 and the first lady in 27th position overall was Hannah Bridger (Axe Valley) in 86.40.

Graham Lake lead us OAC home in 30th position overall (87.32) (a big pb by ten minutes), I was just behind in 31st position (87.39 -another big pb by seven minutes), and Tom Paget finished 51st in 91.41.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

7 Comments

Sunday 25th November – runSunday 3 Mile Otley Chevin

From runSunday, this week’s race was won by Duncan Burgess (Skyrac) in 19.10 and the first lady in third position overall was Tilly Melechi in 23.16.

For OAC, Matt Podd finished fifth (24.13).

1 Comment

Saturday 24th November – Matt Broughton’s Surprise 40th Party

Matt Broughton reports on his Surprise 40th Birthday Party:

I’d like to thank everyone who managed to make it to the Cricket Club for my ‘very early’ 40th party.

Really great to see you all.

Kate is very greatful for all the help she got with the food and preparations.

I had a great time and I’m touched by all the effort made to keep it a surprise.

Thanks!

7 Comments

Saturday 24th November – West Yorkshire Cross-Country League @ Huddersfield

Results for the races held at North Kirklees Trust School (formerly Fartown High School) from West Yorkshire Athletics.

In the men’s race won by Alan Buckley (Leeds City) in 30.58, for OAC Andrew Robertshaw finished 26th (34.17), Tom Hannah 168th (51.59) and Antonio Cardinale 171st (69.55).

In the ladies’ race won by Helen Berry (Holmfirth) in 23.51, for OAC Jackie Ackroyd finished 73rd (32.38).

More details from West Yorkshire Athletics.

2 Comments

Saturday 24th November – Park Runs

Results for Ally Pally parkrun

55 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Dominic HENRY (M) (Yeovil Olympiads AC) in a time of 00:19:13. The first lady completing the course was Patricia MOODY (F) (Serpentine RC) in a time of 00:24:57. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here.

The following club members participated:

3 Huw ILLINGWORTH 00:19:26

No Comments

Friday 23rd November – Otley Matters

For all things Otley including articles about Otley Athletic Club, see the latest Otley Matters.

No Comments

Sunday 18th November – Leeds Abbey Dash 10km

The Abbey Dash was won by Luke Cragg (Leeds City) in 29.29 and Alyson Dixon (Chester le Street) in 82nd position overall (32.53).

For OAC, 21 members finished, the first being Matt John, 52nd in 31.53, a personal best by a considerable margin of 74 seconds (all gun positions / chip times).

Continuing, Racheal Bamford 176th (and ninth lady) in 34.59 (a pb by 21 seconds & club record),  recent new member, Jon Greenwell 182nd (35.04),  Tom Midgley 187th (35.06), Simon Anderson 296th (36.31), Richard Smith 344th (37.23 – pb by 135 seconds), Matt Broughton 371st (37.56 – pb by 119 seconds) Tom Potter 588th (39.26), Karen Best 792nd (40.51) and Becky Belcher 967th (43.02 – a pb).

Also, Mick Jeffrey 1,064th (43.36), Dominic Egan 1,281st (46.37), Tom Hannah 1,674th (47.41), Andy Webster 1,680th (48.04), Nikki Scott 1,779th (48.44 – a pb?) and Billy Rayner 2,031st (47.53).

Then Mary Hampshire 2,095th (48.33), Neil Reed 2,174th (45.49 – a pb?), Chris Wordsworth 3,312th (52.42 – a pb by 98 seconds), Liz Ashton 3,631st (54.14 -  a pb by 65 seconds), Ged Peacock 3,743rd (52.20 – a pb by 59 seconds) and Hannah Mallinson 5,027th (56.14 – a pb by 121 seconds).

Any position / time / pb discrepancies / omissions….please comment!

In the Junior 2km race, Ben Bhogal came 25th in 9.27 mins and Jenson Brogden was 44th in 10.35. The winner was Billy Dawson with a time of 7.14.

Results from raceplus.

Photographs from sportcam.net.

Video by Terry Lonergan at the 5km point on youtube here.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

Race report and slideshow in the Yorkshire Evening Post.

11 Comments

Sunday 18th November – runSunday 3 Mile Otley Chevin

From runSunday, this week’s race was won by OAC’s Liam Dunne in a course record 17.34 and the first lady in third position overall was Tilly Melechi in 21.53.

12 Comments

Saturday 17th November – The Tour of Pendle

The Tour of Pendle Fell Race (16.8 miles / 4,833′ ascent).

From fellrunner, the race was won by Carl Bell (Howgill Harriers) in 2.27.01 and Nicky Spinks (Dark Peak) in 68th position overall (2.58.21).

For OAC, Jim Sneath finished 242nd (3.35.27) and Anne Pickles 284th (3.44.39).

1 Comment