porn

Archive for January, 2013

Saturday 12th January – Runner of the Month for December

colin_meanwoodFor great runs, an outstanding dedication to running and participation in events during the month, the Club’s Runner of the Month for December is Colin Best.

Competing in two runSundays on the 2nd and 9th followed up by the Stoop Fell Race, Ken Dixon Handicap at Fewston and Auld Lang Syne Fell Race, Colin also spotted a shooting star whilst helping lead a Moonlighting Away Run up Beamsley Beacon.

Well done Colin!

15 Comments

Monday 7th January – The Yorkshire Marathon

On Sunday 20th October, the first Yorkshire Marathon in York will be held.

For more details see theyorkshiremarathon.com.

10 Comments

Monday 7th January – Runner of the Year

The OAC Runner of the Year (RoY) is an award presented to the best all-round athlete in the Club irrespective of age or sex.

After another interesting and competitive Runner of the Year in 2012, it has been decided to keep the format roughly the same for 2013.

However the Committee are still of the opinion that the Park Runs and Chevin runSundays were having too much influence on the final outcome.

Again this year there will be three races in the main categories plus an extra category for the Park Runs/Chevin runSunday of which you may only count one score.

Races have not been pre-selected so can be planned to suit each individual.

An equal emphasis has been adopted for off-road and road races.

The races are divided into 6 categories:-

1 Off-road with a distance of up to and including 10k
2 Off-road with a distance of over 10k
3 Open road races with a distance of up to and including 10k
4 Open road races with a distance of over 10k
5 Park Run / Chevin runSunday – One race may count
6 Track – One of the two Club track races may count

Off-road includes cross-country, trail and fell races. All the cross-country races would be in category 1.

Members may submit any races that fall into these categories.

10 RACES to count with at LEAST ONE RACE IN EACH of the OFF-ROAD and ROAD CATEGORIES (CATEGORIES 1 TO 4).

Categories 5 and 6 are optional.

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE FOR 2013:- 10 races out of a maximum of 14 to count. Remember only 1 track event and 1 Park Run / Chevin runSunday can count.

No Harrogate District Summer Race League or Veterans-only races to count.

Results must be posted on the Otley A.C. website stating:-
Date, type of race (eg trail, fell, road), winner’s official time and your official time.

    Post Update Monday 7th January…

Results of the 2012 Competition have now been finalised and the winner is……

Club President, Mick Jeffrey, for the third year in a row.

Mick pipped his brother Howard Jeffrey who swapped places with last year’s runner-up, Liam Dunne.

Congratulations to them all and everyone who took part. And remember, most importantly, you don’t have to be called Jeffrey to win it, you just have to be in it, to have a chance to win it!

1 Comment

Sunday 6th January – runSunday 3 Mile Otley Chevin

From runSunday, this week’s race was won by Nick Charlesworth (Wharfedale Harriers) in 17.28 and the first lady in third position overall was Leah Forey in 23.19.

Also for OAC, Colin Best finished finished second (23.02) and Billy Rayner sixth (25.50).

No Comments

Saturday 5th January – Yorkshire Cross-Country Championships

The Yorkshire Cross-Country Championships were held at Lightwater Valley.

In the men’s race won by Meles Okbazghi (Sheffield RC) in 33.09, for OAC, Jon Greenwell finished 100th (40.45).

Results from noeaa.

Race report in the Telegraph & Argus.

No Comments

Saturday 5th January – Park Runs

Results for Brueton parkrun

208 participants completed the run today. The first male to finish was Jon RHODES JAMES (M) (Solihull Triathlon Club) in a time of 00:16:42. The first lady completing the course was Emma LAMBERT (F) (Hinckley RC) in a time of 00:19:18. You can find the full parkrun results for this event here.

The following club members participated:

40 Richard A CLARKE 00:21:28

No Comments

Thursday 3rd January – Club Rankings

Thanks to Kath for providing the Club Rankings for 2012.

See the dedicated Club Records & Rankings page.

No Comments

Tuesday 1st January – Race Over The Glens

Race over the Glens 2013OAC’s new second-claim member Ross Armstrong comments this race of six miles at Glenariff Forest Park in County Antrim was “…fantastic, fast downhill then long steep uphill”.

From the results, the race was won by Jonny Steede (Ballymena Runners) in 36.25 and the first lady in 35th position overall was Penny McPhail in 43.30.

Ross finished 40th in 44.19 (all gun positions / chip times).

Pictures in Club Photos.

1 Comment

Tuesday 1st January 2013 – Captain Cook’s Races

Report from OAC’s Graham Lake:

I thought I’d start 2013 with a bang, so headed over to Great Ayton near to where I grew up for the Captain Cook’s Fell Race (BS 5 miles / 1,043′) organised by Esk Valley Fell Club.

After weeks of mild, damp, windy weather it was lovely to get clear skies and some sun for a change.

The race set off from the village centre, out over some surprisingly icy roads for a mile or so to the start of the climb up to Captain Cook’s monument, sat atop of Easby Moor.

The road approach was followed by some nicely runnable but muddy tracks through the woods and then a steep, hands-on-knees walk up to the summit plateau.

I was feeling good, so set off at pace to the monument, checking out the wonderful views of the Cleveland hills and Roseberry Topping, then doubling back and down some fast, exciting descending, taking some scalps on the way.

I hadn’t checked the route in detail, so was surprised to be heading back up a steep road, before following a track to the finish.

I was surprised again when the finish appeared earlier than expected, so my sprint finish didn’t quite catch the two guys in front. Overall I finished 20th (37.31).

Lovely race with great support and probably the muddiest I’ve ever been finishing a race.

From the results, the race was won by James Bulman (New Marske) in 32.11 and the first lady in sixteenth position overall was Catherine Williamson (Loftus & Whitby) in 39.07.

More photos from Esk Valley Fell Club here.

1 Comment