porn

Thursday 21st April – Race 4 Eric Smith Handicap Trophy – Fewston


The fourth race of the year saw Daniel Mundet, running his first handicap, finish well clear of handicap veteran David Cattanach.  Holly Davey crossed the line in a fine third, just beating coach Hugh Pearson in fourth.

However I mistakenly sent off Holly and Sara 30 seconds ahead of schedule and Stephen Boddy 90 seconds late together with Rob arriving a little late.  So after all of these adjustments the results show Rob and Stephen in 3rd and 4th.  Some rogue flour sent a few off into the woods losing about 5 minutes,  so I’ve decided to give 5 points to Ian, Dominic, Sara and Stephen Small.  Jenson unfortunately had retire hurt after a fall on the steps.

Scott showed no signs of post marathon fatigue recording the fastest time on the night of 21:43, Robin and Graham also sped round with sub 24 minute times.

Top of the handicap table hasn’t changed too much with Tom Pomfrett still leading on 63 points,  11 ahead of John Armitstead and 13 on David Cattanach who leapt to 3rd after finishing second on the night, see the full handicap table here.

The handicap for May is a ‘sealed’ handicap using the Swaledale Harrogate League race, Tues. 31st May.

Pos Time H’Cap Net Time Points
1 Daniel Mundet 39:29 06:30 32:59 28
2 David Cattanach 41:11 05:00 36:11 27
3 Rob Fearnley 41:38 10:00 31:38 26
4 Stephen Boddy 41:54 13:30 28:24 25
5 Hugh Pearson 41:59 11:30 30:29 24
6 Antonio Cardinale 42:05 00:00 42:05 23
7 Holly Davey 42:10 13:00 29:10 22
8 Rogan Ashton 42:19 17:30 24:49 21
9 Madeleine Delucchi 42:32 07:30 35:02 20
10 Graham Lake 42:50 19:30 23:20 19
11 Ann Yeadon 42:52 09:30 33:22 18
12 Steve Robinson 42:53 16:30 26:23 17
13 Tom Lynch 42:55 18:00 24:55 16
14 Tom Hannah 42:58 06:30 36:28 15
15 Tom Pomfrett 43:03 18:30 24:33 14
16 Carol Armitstead 43:11 09:00 34:11 13
17 Ged Peacock 43:11 09:00 34:11 13
18 Michael Pickard 43:12 15:00 28:12 11
19 Scott Harrington 43:13 21:30 21:43 10
20 John Armitstead 43:19 15:30 27:49 9
21 Lisa Maughan 43:20 07:30 35:50 8
22 Robin Outtersides 43:26 20:30 22:56 7
23 Nicola Lee 43:39 14:30 29:09 6
24 Ian Broadbent 48:05 13:30 34:35 5
25 Dominic Egan 48:39 10:30 38:09 5
26 Sara Elliott 48:40 13:00 35:40 5
27 Stephen Small 48:44 13:30 35:14 5
28 Jenson Brogden  dnf  due to  a fall
  1. #1 by Tom Pomfrett on April 22, 2016 - 8:29 am

    Looks like setting off with me didn’t do you any harm Rob! Good running everyone 🙂

  2. #2 by Hugh_P on April 22, 2016 - 10:35 am

    Holly is learning about the psychology of racing which is probably why , after catching me up, she sat on my shoulder for half a mile to psych me out before sprinting off into the distance.

  3. #3 by Antonio Cardinale on April 22, 2016 - 8:10 pm

    Congratulations to the new runner Daniel M. for winning the race 4 of the Eric S. Trophy with 32:59, not bad at all at the first attempt . Nicola L. with 29:10 had a strong night , also Ann Y. was quite fast with 33:22 that is a good result . My sympaty goes to the strong junior Jenson B. that has to retire after falling down , also Holly D. had a super race with 29:10. Well done everyone .

  4. #4 by Hannah Lupton on April 26, 2016 - 12:04 pm

    Well done Daniel!

(will not be published)