porn

Thursday 24th August – Eric Smith Handicap Trophy Race 8 – Thruscross Handicap


Another fantastic turnout on a perfect late summer’s evening for running and midges!  Otley AC mascot Flash the Bassett thought that barking would frighten them off, but no luck on that…

A fine run from Jenson  saw him take the win, over taking Bob within sight of the finish.  Bob held on for second, closely followed by Tom Midgley having a great run, breaking the course record.  However this would last for less than 2 minutes as Liam, in 10th ran a few seconds quicker, with a net time of 33:35.

After a strong run finishing in 6th Rob Fearnley moved back to the top of the handicap table with 137 points, 20 ahead of Laura Hind and Gary Johnson, see the full table here.  Not long to wait for the next race in the series the 3000m track race Thurs. 7th Sept.

Pos Time H’Cap Net Time Points
1 Jenson Brogden 1:02:25 0:22:00 0:40:25 34
2 Bob Payne 1:02:35 0:01:00 1:01:35 Guest
3 Tom Midgley 1:02:39 0:29:00 0:33:39 33
4 Richard Hamer 1:02:55 0:16:00 0:46:55 32
5 Tom Lynch 1:03:00 0:29:00 0:34:00 31
6 Rob Fearnley 1:03:05 0:16:00 0:47:05 30
7 Colin Best 1:03:06 0:16:00 0:47:06 29
8 Mike Hastings 1:03:19 0:24:00 0:39:19 28
9 Lizzie Irvine 1:03:22 0:25:00 0:38:22 27
10 Liam Dunne 1:04:05 0:30:30 0:33:35 26
11 Gary Johnson 1:04:42 0:30:30 0:34:12 25
12 Mo Abubakr 1:04:46 0:23:00 0:41:46 24
13 Chris Hosker 1:04:48 0:22:00 0:42:48 23
14 Laura Martin 1:04:52 0:22:00 0:42:52 22
15 Tom Paget 1:04:54 0:28:00 0:36:54 21
16 Phil Robinson 1:04:59 0:16:00 0:48:59 20
17 Martin Stringer 1:05:03 0:24:00 0:41:03 19
18 Vicky Stainburn 1:05:05 0:25:00 0:40:05 18
19 Tom Pomfrett 1:05:11 0:26:00 0:39:11 17
20 Andy Webster 1:05:15 0:21:00 0:44:15 16
21 Matt Podd 1:05:24 0:20:00 0:45:24 15
22 Sara Elliott 1:05:43 0:22:00 0:43:43 14
23 James Rawstron 1:06:07 0:23:00 0:43:07 13
24 Becky Parker 1:06:14 0:22:00 0:44:14 12
25 Laura Hind 1:06:18 0:15:00 0:51:18 11
26 John Dade 1:06:21 0:22:00 0:44:21 10
27 Graham Lake 1:06:31 0:30:00 0:36:31 9
28 Gavin Burton 1:06:41 0:19:00 0:47:41 8
29 Joanna Hobson 1:06:52 0:14:00 0:52:52 7
30 Gill Park 1:08:00 0:18:00 0:50:00 6
31 Tony Pfeiffer 1:08:00 0:22:00 0:46:00 5
32 Sarah Fitzgerald 1:08:02 0:15:00 0:53:02 4
33 Madeleine Delucchi 1:08:21 0:10:00 0:58:21 3
34 Billy Rayner 1:08:45 0:18:00 0:50:45 2
35 Antonio Cardinale 1:10:29 0:00:00 1:10:29 1
  1. #1 by Antonio Cardinale on August 27, 2017 - 8:32 pm

    Congratulations to Jenson B. for the victory achieved in 40.25 beating my friend Bob P. almost to the finish line. Well done to Liam D. for the fantastic new record , done in 33.35 , well done also to Tom M. for the new record as well although it lasted a few minutes . The new girl Lizzie I. had a powerful run , her 38.23 is fast and her stride was really efficient . Also Tom L. ran strongly in 34 minutes , and Phil R. in 48.59 is good indeed . Sara E. and Joanna H. ran a super race both of them , but it was peculiar their times Sara in 43.43, and Joanna in 52.52 . Well done to all.

(will not be published)