porn

Archive for August, 2017

Saturday 12th August – Parkruns

Woodhouse Moor parkrun
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Benjamin DOUGLAS Notts AC 00:16:58
2 1 Treena JOHNSON Dewsbury Road Runners 00:18:31
69 63 James Rawstron Otley AC 00:22:26
98 11 Gilly Wight Otley AC 00:23:44
114 98 Gavin BURTON Otley AC 00:24:16
Bradford parkrun
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Jack THORP Bingley Harriers and AC 00:16:53
59 1 Hilary SEWARD Skipton AC 00:23:06
93 85 Michael HASTINGS Otley AC 00:24:49
309 95 Claire HASTINGS Otley AC 00:34:23
Harrogate parkrun
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Mike BURRETT Leeds City AC 00:16:16
31 1 Nicole BECK Tri-Anglia 00:20:54
74 7 Elizabeth YATES Otley AC 00:23:06
Skipton parkrun
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Scott HARRINGTON Otley AC 00:16:58
9 1 Gaynor KEANE Saddleworth Runners 00:20:03
17 14 Jenson Brogden Otley AC 00:21:41
33 9 Sara Elliott Otley AC 00:23:27
55 41 Andrew Rayner Otley AC 00:25:42
129 81 Oliver HARRINGTON Otley AC 00:32:55
130 49 Gemma Harrington Otley AC 00:32:56
139 56 Victoria TAYLOR Otley AC 00:34:22
Fountains Abbey parkrun
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Adam DYSON Unattached 00:16:59
16 1 Shamiso SISIMAYI Harrogate Harriers & AC 00:20:09
105 82 Peter CROWDER Otley AC 00:25:48

1 Comment

Thursday 10th August – Kings Challenge Fell Race (6miles/1175ft)

Report from Steve Robinson:

It’s taken a while for the results to be published for this race, which is surprising as there were only 47 starters!
Myself and Tom L headed over to Silsden to have a crack at this local fell race, and we bumped into Antonio whilst warming up.
It has quite an unusual start whereby all the runners mass outside the Kings Arms pub, the RO presses the button for the ‘green man’ at the pedestrian crossing, and once the traffic has stopped, off we went.
The route takes you up through Swartha and on to the moor via Silsden Nab End. You then cross the moor following a long wall towards the plantation, touch the trig and returning via the same route finishing at the Bandstand in the centre of Silsden.

1st Jonny Bradshaw Wharfedale Harriers 43.50 1st Lady Sophie Martin Wharfedale Harriers 51.07 10th Tom Lynch Otley AC 48.57 22nd Steve Robinson Otley AC 53.50 46th Antonio Cardinale Otley AC 1.46.13

2 Comments

Sunday 6th August – Round Hill Fell Race

See results here, lots more photos from Hugh Pearson here and Jack Robertshaw here.

Chris Miller

First of all a big thanks to everyone who made for a successful morning at Timble.  After several days of heavy showers the weather gods finally relented on Friday afternoon and Saturday to allow the farm fields to dry up enough to allow us to use one for parking which was a big relief.

140 hardy fell runners set off on a perfect morning for running.  Chris Miller established an early lead on the climb to Round Hill and finished a couple of minutes clear, with a time of 55:55, of Otley’s Liam Dunne, 1st V40 and Richard Pattinson, Calder Valley,  despite a minor navigational mistake on the descent off Round Hill.  Finishing third Richard took the V50 record down to

Nik Tarrega

58:43, he now holds the fast ever time for the race and the V40 & V50 records.

Knavesmire’s Nik Tarrega repeated last year’s win, having a great race running a couple of minutes quicker than 2016.  She was pushed all the way by Monica Padilla, Wharfedale who finished just 17 seconds behind.  Both notable times, being the fourth & fifth fastest ladies times since the first race in 2003.  Alice Leake from Leeds City finished 3rd just less than 2 minutes later.

Nick Pearce, Ilkley H. was the first V60 in 1:10:02 and Otley local Dave Tait, Dark Peak was 1st V70 1:20:29.  Harrogate’s Sarah Gill was 1st V50 finishing 4th lady, Michaela Clark, Abbey Runners 1st V40 and Sue Morley took the V60 prize.

Liam in 2nd

Otley finishers were 2nd Liam Dunne, 58:27, 11th Edward

The bogs have a victim..

Davies 1:03:32, soon to be new member Lizzie Irvine 5th Lady, 1:09:09, John Armitstead 1:09:53, Matt Podd 1:20:03, Mary Hampshire 1:30:07, Serena Blackburn 1:32:19, Nick Hodgkinson 1:40:19, Antonio Cardinale 2:14:50.

5 Comments

Runners of the Month – July and June

Apologies for the late recognition of June’s runners of the month which were awarded to Antonio Cardinale and Jackie Ackroyd for their efforts throughout the Harrogate league.

July’s runners of the month are Tony Walker for his sub 20 5k efforts and Debra Brown for her handicap win at Leathley which followed a good run at the Otley Harrogate League handicap.

2 Comments

Saturday 5th August – Park Runs

Position   Gender Pos parkrunner   Club   Run Time
Woodhouse Moor
1 1 Steven MAYERS Unattached 0:17:07
32 1 Hayley LLOYD-HENRY Prestwich AC 0:20:18
56 55 James Rawstron Otley AC 0:21:44
331 99 Elly WARDLE STEAD Otley AC 0:30:52
Bradford
1 1 Alexander FLAHERTY Bingley Harriers and AC 0:18:07
8 1 Lesley WATSON Bingley Harriers and AC 0:20:07
60 6 Sara Elliott Otley AC 0:23:39
93 80 Michael HASTINGS Otley AC 0:25:25
305 116 Claire HASTINGS Otley AC 0:35:00
Harrogate
1 1 Unknown ATHLETE Unattached 0:17:40
20 1 Shamiso SISIMAYI Harrogate Harriers & AC 0:20:15
30 28 Jenson Brogden Otley AC 0:20:46
110 12 Elizabeth YATES Otley AC 0:24:21
119 14 Ann YEADON Otley AC 0:24:45
137 121 Rob Fearnley Otley AC 0:25:12
277 208 Charlie TOMLINSON Otley AC 0:30:23
279 71 Charlotte Tomlinson Otley AC 0:30:25
Roundhay
1 1 Ross ARMSTRONG Abbey Runners Leeds 0:19:24
3 1 Susan LEWIS Roundhay Runners 0:19:44
102 80 Philip Robinson Otley AC 0:26:17
195 60 Sarah JONES Otley AC 0:30:40
Sewerby Park
1 1 Shaun HOBSON Driffield Striders 0:17:33
21 1 Emma SIMMONS Pocklington Runners 0:21:15
56 50 Stephen SMALL Otley AC 0:24:27
Fountains Abbey
1 1 Reece DALTON Ripon Runners 0:16:18
21 1 Robyn WYNN Claremont Road Runners 0:20:52
131 102 Peter CROWDER Otley AC 0:26:39
Wetherby
1 1 Richard Thomas HERRINGTON St Theresa’s AC 0:18:07
10 10 Martin STRINGER Otley AC 0:21:41
27 1 Helen TATE Unattached 0:26:23
Blackpool
1 1 Unknown ATHLETE Unattached 0:18:29
14 1 Nicola UNSWORTH Wesham Road Runners AC 0:21:45
59 45 Andrew Rayner Otley AC 0:25:27

1 Comment

Friday 28th – Sunday 30th July: Ultra Tour of the Lake District (Lakeland 100)

Report from Sarah F:

The Lakeland 100 weekend is the highlight of the year for many ultra runners, its grown to be a hugely popular event and has a real family / festival type vibe about it with people returning year after year (usually after swearing ‘never again’ multiple times whilst actually on the course!). This was my fourth start at the 100 mile event (actually 105 miles – those last 5 really do make a difference!) and I hoped against all odds it would be my second finish.

As many of you know the preparation for this year (as quite often happens with me I know!) has been less than ideal – I was definitely a few pounds overweight and had done hardly any long runs in the lead up to the event. The spine race had left me pretty empty and I have struggled for a while with fatigue and general fitness but was back running semi regularly at least in the lead up. I knew this meant I had a battle on my hands both physically (could I really get round such a touch race on poor training?) and mentally (did I really have it in me to dig deep enough for that finish when I’d already finished before?) but hey I do like a challenge!

Read the rest of this entry »

4 Comments