porn

Thursday 7th September – Eric Smith Trophy Race 9 3000m Handicap


A bit of a damp evening for the first of two club runner of the year track races, the first doubling up as race 9 in the Eric Smith handicap trophy.  Off on scratch with Antonio young Ben Brunold held onto the lead until the final lap, where Charlotte passed him and took the handicap win.  New member Gavin came home in a fine third place 9 seconds ahead of Jenson.  Thanks to Russ Brogden on the stop watch and Rory chief elastic band collector.

Rob Fearnley retains his lead in the handicap table with 149 points ahead of Laura Hind, 134 and Antonio 129, see the full handicap table here.

As October is a busy month for fell relay’s and cross countries the next race is the Colin Best Calverley handicap Sat. 30th September.

Time H’Cap Net Time Pts
1 Charlotte Tomlinson 18:00 02:40 15:20 23
2 Ben Brunold 18:04 00:00 18:04 22
3 Gavin Burton 18:13 05:00 13:13 21
4 Jenson Brogden 18:22 06:50 11:32 20
5 Antonio Cardinale 18:23 00:00 18:23 19
6 Billy Rayner 18:26 04:30 13:56 18
7 Laura Hind 18:33 03:50 14:43 17
8 Rachel Brooke 18:41 05:40 13:01 16
9 Richard Hamer 18:42 04:30 14:12 15
10 Vicky Stainburn 18:48 06:50 11:58 14
11 Andy Webster 18:53 05:40 13:13 13
12 Rob Fearnley 18:54 04:50 14:04 12
13 Rogan Ashton 18:58 08:10 10:48 11
14 Liam Dunne 18:58 08:40 10:18 10
15 Tom Paget 19:02 07:50 11:12 9
16 Alice Webster 19:03 02:20 16:43 8
17 Aston Brogden 19:09 06:20 12:49 7
18 Charlie Tomlinson 19:19 05:00 14:19 6
19 Tom Pomfrett 19:20 07:40 11:40 5
20 Tom Lynch 19:21 08:40 10:41 4
21 James Rawstron 19:40 06:40 13:00 3
22 Chris Brunold 19:44 05:00 14:44 2
Adam Paget (6.5 laps) 16:48 03:50 12:58 1
  1. #1 by Charlotte Tomlinson on September 8, 2017 - 1:07 pm

    Well done all, especially the youngsters! Think Charlie’s handicap should be 5 minutes, he was definitely faster than me by more than 1 second!

  2. #2 by Antonio Cardinale on September 8, 2017 - 9:03 pm

    At this Eric Smith Trophy Liam D. ran with an excellent stride in 10.18 . Congratulations to Charlotte T. for the victory in this 3000m race . The Brogden brothers ran a fast race , Aston a splendid 12.49 and Jenson a good 11.32 . Also Ben B. had a great night with a solid run , as well like Adam P. who did a great effort on a wet track, running well .The fell runner Tom L. was fast indeed , and the new girl Rachel B. was impressive in her posture running with style and power in 13.01 , also Vicky S. ran a super race in 11.58 . Well done all.

(will not be published)