Thursday 5th July – Harrogate League Race 3 Thirsk

Thursday 5th July – Harrogate League Race 3 Thirsk

The dust was flying at another warm one  at 5 mile course.  Scott was first for Otley, second to Ilkley’s Rob Little with times of 26:42 to 26:34 respectively.  Tom Midgley and Graham made up the elite team both inside 31 minutes.  Sara Elliott was first Otley lady in 132nd followed by Carol Armitstead and Laura Hind.  Thanks to Thirsk & Sowerby for hosting the race and a superb post race buffet.

Team Results:   On the night highlights, 2nd Elite, 3rd Super Vets, 5th Main & Vets.

After 3 races individual age group positions, Scott 2nd, John Dade 5th, Tony Pfeifer 5th, Phil Robinson & Bob Payne 1st & 2nd respectively.

Team Results Main Ladies LVets Vets SVets Elite mm.ss
Harrogate Harriers 1 963.96 1 392.54 1 249.65 1 481.41 1 408.85 1 84.17
Ripon Runners 2 933.59 3 293.26 3 182.99 2 478.05 2 350.08 3 88.47
Wetherby Runners 3 863.27 2 357.10 6 153.73 3 450.19 10 52.46 4 88.51
Nidd Valley Road Runners 4 856.51 4 277.79 5 157.11 4 425.17 4 259.51 8 90.50
Otley AC 5 816.57 9 196.22 9 135.73 5 393.38 3 276.39 2 87.43
Knaresborough Striders 6 739.79 6 243.48 4 173.14 6 388.61 8 76.09 9 94.05
Dragons-Aire 7 688.05 8 201.86 8 139.68 7 307.60 5 193.15 7 90.48
Richmond & Zetland Harriers 8 642.21 5 262.61 2 187.49 10 205.49 12 0.00 5 90.02
Ilkley Harriers 9 634.90 7 203.82 10 119.14 8 306.49 9 57.71 6 90.33
Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers 10 503.54 12 145.04 12 97.20 9 273.57 6 148.69 10 103.15
Skipton AC 11 358.27 10 174.29 11 118.58 13 71.03 7 93.68 11 112.43
Vocalink Running Club 12 325.50 11 146.14 7 146.14 11 179.36 13 0.00 12 116.01
Leeds-Bradford Tri 13 82.84 14 0.00 14 0.00 12 82.84 14 0.00 n/c
Swaledale Runners 14 62.05 13 42.21 13 16.75 14 19.84 11 36.59 13 137.56
Cumulative results after 3 races
Main Ladies LVets Vets SVets Elite mm.ss
Harrogate Harriers 1 2902.00 1 1201.27 1 757.08 1 1444.91 1 1237.37 1 249.03
Ripon Runners 2 2773.45 3 936.10 4 550.39 2 1420.49 2 1033.75 4 269.47
Nidd Valley Road Runners 3 2609.48 6 870.31 6 505.95 4 1291.04 3 860.02 6 272.32
Wetherby Runners 4 2600.86 2 1074.33 9 412.28 3 1360.52 9 319.88 5 270.24
Otley AC 5 2492.37 9 648.27 11 380.62 7 1165.70 4 832.58 3 265.19
Ilkley Harriers AC 6 2457.85 4 901.23 5 514.72 6 1172.30 8 402.42 2 254.40
Knaresborough Striders 7 2441.80 5 890.06 2 568.91 5 1205.43 10 275.93 8 278.33
Dragon Aire 8 2226.67 8 740.33 7 466.24 8 1042.06 6 630.74 7 274.05
Thirsk and Sowerby Harriers 9 1930.80 12 400.25 12 280.99 9 1023.66 5 633.23 11 294.12
Skipton AC 10 1860.40 10 636.49 8 462.65 11 667.30 7 407.96 10 293.44
Richmond and Zetland Harriers 11 1570.42 7 796.15 3 565.51 12 315.61 13 0.00 9 281.29
Vocalink Running Club 12 1273.91 11 410.43 10 391.57 10 687.47 12 0.00 12 345.35
Leeds-Bradford Tri 13 553.96 13 222.13 13 222.13 14 240.48 14 0.00 14 n/c
Swaledale Road Runners 14 386.61 14 119.13 14 51.06 13 267.48 11 213.44 13 392.50
Pos. Name Cat. Gun Time
2 Scott Harrington MSEN 26:42
19 Tom Midgley MSEN 30:13
28 Graham Lake MV40 30:48
33 Tom Lynch MSEN 31:05
51 Andrew Robertshaw MV45 32:16
79 John Armitstead MV55 34:03
92 Mo Abubakr MSEN 34:29
102 Martin Stringer MV45 35:16
124 John Dade MV55 36:25
132 Sara Elliott FV45 36:49
149 Paul Clifford MV50 37:45
169 Andrew Webster MV45 38:58
176 Tony Pfeiffer MV60 39:16
209 Stephen Small MV55 41:18
213 Matt Podd MV60 41:32
219 Ian Broadbent MV45 41:53
226 Phil Robinson MV75 42:13
227 Carol Armitstead FV55 42:21
230 Laura Hind FV35 42:30
239 Joanna Hobson FV55 42:51
251 Colin Best MV60 43:42
261 Christine Brunold FV50 44:10
291 Tom Hannah MV65 46:35
311 Madeleine Delucchi FV60 48:20
317 Gavin Burton MV40 49:11
323 David Cattanach MV65 50:04
341 Bob Payne MV75 54:18

One thought on “Thursday 5th July – Harrogate League Race 3 Thirsk

  1. Sara E. is in great form , she crossed the finish line with a fast 36.49 . Great time in Thirsk by Scott H. his 26.42 is excellent running . Fell runner Tom L. is doing well also in trail running his 31.05 is super . Joanna H. is flying at the moment her 42.51 is really good and as well she has beaten the strong veteran and senior member Colin Best , not a easy task at all . Also Graham L. is in good shape , his 30.48 is outstanding and not far from the very top . The huge experienced and longstanding senior member Andrew R. did a powerful race in 32.16 . Well done to everyone .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.