17th July Harrogate District Summer Race League – Race 4 – Nidd Valley

17th July Harrogate District Summer Race League – Race 4 – Nidd Valley

The final Harrogate League race of the season, hosted by Nidd Valley at Harrogate Hockey Club. A cooler evening than of late, but still warm, saw 350+ runners legging it over rutted fields, cycle paths and down the lush Nidd Gorge.

The race was won by the ever-green Andy Grant of Harrogate in 30.52, closely followed by Scott.

The ladies race was won by the also ever-green Sharon Barlow, also for Harrogate in 35.55.

There were 31 runners for Otley AC as per the table below. Some stand-out runs by Scott who will be very close to top of the league, Andy Pullan, who seems to be getting faster and faster, Sara 2nd in her age cat, Phil 1st in his and Ruth Poole also having a quick race.

As there is no handicap race, if there are any prizes for us once the final league standings are complete,  these will be handed out by the organisers at a training night in the near future.

Position Bib Name Club Category Category position Gun Time
2 2408 Scott Harrington Otley AC MSEN 1/57 31:11
20 2378 Graham Lake Otley AC MV40 6/28 35:13
61 2396 Andy Pullan Otley AC MSEN 27/57 38:18
72 2395 Tom Paget Otley AC MSEN 30/57 38:46
95 2382 Lee Gumbrell Otley AC MSEN 39/57 40:50
124 2399 Colin Dennison Otley AC MSEN 43/57 42:31
126 2389 Peter Gosling Otley AC MV40 19/28 42:52
137 2371 Sara Elliott Otley AC FV45 2/26 43:32
147 2366 Christian Hosker Otley AC MV40 20/28 44:25
151 2384 Ruth Poole Otley AC FSEN 11/26 44:33
157 2393 Paul Clifford Otley AC MV50 17/30 44:47
188 2376 Tony Pfeiffer Otley AC MV60 8/12 46:38
205 2388 Carl Walsh Otley AC MV55 18/28 47:40
211 2365 Stephen Small Otley AC MV55 20/28 48:15
213 2373 Michael Pickard Otley AC MV50 23/30 48:39
222 2404 Ryk Downes Otley AC MV50 24/30 48:58
226 2362 Christine Brunold Otley AC FV50 7/20 49:13
236 2379 Martin Gaskin Otley AC MV55 23/28 50:27
245 2358 Phil Robinson Otley AC MV75 1/4 50:50
246 2364 Andrew Rayner Otley AC MV50 26/30 50:51
248 2406 Holly Davey Otley AC FJNR 3/3 50:53
253 2370 Joanna Hobson Otley AC FV55 8/13 51:03
258 2368 Laura Hind Otley AC FV35 13/23 51:13
259 2383 Geraldine Nichols Otley AC FSEN 20/26 51:14
292 2403 Robert Fearnley Otley AC MSEN 56/57 55:22
298 2361 Madeleine Delucchi Otley AC FV60 6/14 55:45
323 2394 Debra Brown Otley AC FV40 21/22 59:21
326 2375 David Cattanach Otley AC MV65 6/7 59:44
339 2374 Bob Payne Otley AC MV75 3/4 1:02:19
349 2377 Natasha Whitaker Otley AC FV45 26/26 1:06:24
350 2397 Antonio Cardinale Otley AC MV65 7/7 1:08:17

Final and Race Team Results:

Team Results Race 4 Main LVets Vets SVets Elite mm.ss
Harrogate H. 1 972.19 1 265.21 1 480.35 1 401.53 1 96.35
Ripon Runners 2 923.11 5 180.79 2 470.81 2 328.62 5 105.13
Wetherby Runners 3 858.58 2 192.29 3 441.63 8 129.59 6 106.43
Knaresborough Striders 4 855.52 4 181.08 5 396.49 6 147.97 4 104.45
Ilkley H. 5 762.41 10 123.86 4 408.55 7 132.30 2 101.03
Dragons-Aire 6 743.89 8 139.01 7 342.91 4 206.91 7 107.19
Otley AC 7 740.53 9 127.50 8 322.17 5 195.68 3 104.42
Thirsk and Sowerby H. 8 584.05 11 88.52 6 349.38 3 223.72 9 117.52
Richmond & Zetland H. 9 580.09 3 186.68 10 123.98 12 0.00 8 107.32
Skipton AC 10 519.83 7 139.29 11 97.07 10 42.22 10 121.35
Vocalink Running Club 11 496.54 6 149.39 9 277.85 11 0.00 11 128.30
Swaledale Runners 12 82.92 12 13.90 13 49.23 9 63.13 12 157.33
Leeds-Bradford Tri 13 80.36 13 0.00 12 80.36 13 0.00 n/c
Nidd Valley RR 14 0.00 14 0.00 14 0.00 14 0.00 n/c
Cumulative results best 3 from 4 races
Team Results Main LVets Vets SVets Elite mm.ss
Harrogate H. 1 2910.23 1 772.64 1 1447.32 1 1237.37 1 249.03
Ripon Runners 2 2779.47 4 550.39 2 1421.46 2 1033.75 4 269.47
Nidd Valley RR 3 2609.48 6 505.95 4 1291.04 3 860.02 6 272.32
Wetherby Runners 4 2600.86 7 498.63 3 1360.52 9 397.01 5 270.24
Ilkley H. 5 2585.36 5 519.44 5 1274.36 7 477.01 2 254.40
Knaresborough Striders 6 2557.53 2 576.85 6 1213.31 10 362.63 12 382.18
Otley AC 7 2492.37 11 402.02 7 1165.70 4 832.58 3 265.19
Dragons-Aire 8 2282.51 9 466.24 9 1077.37 6 644.50 7 274.05
Skipton AC 9 2021.96 8 483.36 11 693.34 8 407.96 9 293.44
Thirsk and Sowerby H. 10 2011.31 12 280.99 8 1099.47 5 708.26 10 294.12
Richmond & Zetland H. 11 1731.28 3 566.92 12 385.01 13 0.00 8 281.29
Vocalink Running Club 12 1444.95 10 427.35 10 785.96 12 0.00 11 345.35
Leeds-Bradford Tri 13 553.96 13 222.13 14 243.44 14 0.00 n/c
Swaledale Runners 14 407.48 14 51.06 13 296.87 11 239.98 13 392.50

One thought on “17th July Harrogate District Summer Race League – Race 4 – Nidd Valley

  1. Thank you to Stephen S. for encouraging me on the last struggling half mile and he ran well too with a good 48.15 . Sara E. is indeed very efficient in her running , her 43.32 is a super time . Also the junior Holly D. ran a fantastic trail race in 50.53 not bad at all . Natasha W. did this Harrogate race with a good stride , I could not catch her , the time of 1.06 is good . I have never seen Joanna H. going so fast , her 51.03 is a great performance . Graham L. is in top form , he is performing on road , trail and fell in great style , his 35.13 is outstanding . Well done all.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.