Thursday 24th July – Race 7 Eric Smith Trophy – Thruscross Handicap

Thursday 24th July – Race 7 Eric Smith Trophy – Thruscross Handicap

Bob hung on to his lead all the way round with Sam getting the closest 16 seconds back at the finish.  Debra was a clear third ahead of the two Colin’s.  Graham moved through the field to record the quickest time of the night.  Congratulations to Vicky who reduced Laura Martin’s ladies record by about 45 seconds to 37:09.

Bob returns to the top of the table 6 ahead of Phil Robinson, Andy Webster moved up to 3rd with a desperate dead heat finish with Ryk.

Look North’s Harry Gration & Paul Hudson were on hand to give us the latest news & weather,  (watch out for Friday’s weather…),  but declined on the offer to take part in the handicap!  Full table here.

The next race is a new 5k from the Wharfemeadows handicap, based on our Harrogate League handicap route, without Pool Rd bit. It will be held on Tuesday 21st August.  See route map here,

NOTE: the plan is for minimal route marking on the night, please reccie, there will be at least one reccie on a club night before the handicap.

Pos Name Time H’Cap Net Time Points
1 Bob Payne 1:06:20 0:07:00 0:59:20 30
2 Sam Bennett 1:06:36 0:26:00 0:40:36 Guest
3 Debra Brown 1:06:57 0:09:00 0:57:57 29
4 Colin Best 1:07:51 0:22:00 0:45:51 28
5 Colin Dennison 1:08:07 0:28:00 0:40:07 27
6 Lizzie Irvine 1:08:20 0:29:00 0:39:20 26
7 Andy Webster 1:08:20 0:25:00 0:43:20 25
7 Ryk Downes 1:08:20 0:20:00 0:48:20 25
9 Sara Elliott 1:08:30 0:25:00 0:43:30 23
10 Tony Pfeiffer 1:08:37 0:24:00 0:44:37 22
12 Bob Baker 1:08:42 0:22:00 0:46:42 21
11 Mo Abubakr 1:08:42 0:30:00 0:38:42 20
13 Graham Lake 1:08:52 0:34:00 0:34:52 19
14 Phil Robinson 1:08:57 0:21:00 0:47:57 18
15 Andy Pullan 1:09:05 0:32:00 0:37:05 17
16 Tom Paget 1:09:05 0:32:00 0:37:05 16
17 Don Buffham 1:09:27 0:18:00 0:51:27 15
18 John Armitstead 1:09:31 0:31:00 0:38:31 14
19 Becky Harpur 1:09:32 0:31:00 0:38:32 13
20 Stephen Small 1:09:38 0:24:00 0:45:38 12
21 Tom Lynch 1:09:43 0:34:00 0:35:43 11
22 Vicky Stainburn 1:10:09 0:33:00 0:37:09 10
23 Dave Fox 1:10:13 0:21:00 0:49:13 9
24 Ruth Poole 1:11:19 0:26:00 0:45:19 8
25 David Cattanach 1:11:25 0:10:00 1:01:25 7
26 Billy Rayner 1:11:48 0:21:00 0:50:48 6
27 Peter Gosling 1:11:50 0:28:00 0:43:50 5
28 Sharon Kenyon 1:12:11 0:24:00 0:48:11 4
29 John Dade 1:12:19 0:28:00 0:44:19 3
30 Carol Armitstead 1:13:37 0:18:00 0:55:37 2
31 Tom Hannah 1:19:30 0:14:00 1:05:30 1

One thought on “Thursday 24th July – Race 7 Eric Smith Trophy – Thruscross Handicap

  1. Congratulations to my friend Bob P. for winning race 7 of the Eric S. Trophy , Bob did a huge performance crossing the finishing line in 59.20 . Graham L. was the fastest on the night , his 34.52 is significant of a splendid physical condition , he even left at his back the strong fell runner Tom L. Also Sara E. is in great form , her 43.20. is super running . Vicky S. is just so good at the moment , her 37.09 is a powerful time . Becky H. 38.32 is indeed extraordinary if you consider how challenging it is running around Thruscross . I was sorry to miss it but on a Tuesdays I lead my slow group at ilkley H. and I can not leave them , I enjoy their company , because as well they are all good friends . Well done everyone .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.