Tuesday 21st August – Race 8 Eric Smith Trophy Wharfemeadows Handicap

Tuesday 21st August – Race 8 Eric Smith Trophy Wharfemeadows Handicap

The new Wharfemeadows handicap, approx. 5k, saw an excellent turn out of members with Harriet from the juniors winning ahead of the slightly older Tom and David…. Richard Smith, with a welcome return to fitness recorded an initial course record of 19:09.   Thanks to Chris at the cricket club for the post race BBQ.

In the Eric Smith trophy Bob Payne retains his position at the top of the table, 12 and a half points ahead of Tom Hannah, with David Cattanach in third a further 5 and a half points behind Tom.  See the full table here.

September’s handicap is the 3000m at the Keighley Academy,  Tues 11th approx. 7:45pm depending on how busy the track is.

Pos Time H’Cap Net Time Pts
1 Harriet Williams 36:00 07:00 29:00 40
2 Tom Hannah 36:26 06:00 30:26 39
3 David Cattanach 36:33 06:00 30:33 38
4 Amy Jordan 37:11 09:00 28:11 37
5 Carl Maughan 37:33 13:00 24:33 36
6 Chris Pattinios 37:40 13:00 24:40 guest
7 Hannah Place 37:49 09:00 28:49 35
8 Ann Pearson 38:04 08:00 30:04 34
9 Richard Smith 38:09 19:00 19:09 33
10 Rebecca Keinhorst 38:10 11:00 27:10 32
11 Ruth Poole 38:20 14:00 24:20 31
12 Maddie Delucchi 38:21 08:00 30:21 30
13 Mick Jeffrey 38:23 12:00 26:23 29
14 Sue Butterill 38:26 08:00 30:26 28
15 Hugh Pearson 38:28 13:00 25:28 27
16 Becky Harpur 38:29 17:00 21:29 26
17 Rob Fearnley 38:34 10:00 28:34 25
18 Sam Bennett 38:38 16:00 22:38 guest
19 Tony Walker 38:43 18:00 20:43 24
20 Stephen Small 38:59 14:00 24:59 23
21 Neil Reed 39:01 14:00 25:01 22
22 Liam Dunne 39:04 19:00 20:04 21
23 Tom Pomfrett 39:05 17:00 22:05 20
24 Don Buffham 39:08 11:00 28:08 19
25 Louise Williams 39:08 17:00 22:08 18
26 Bob Payne 39:14 07:00 32:14 17
27 Lee Gumbrell 39:15 17:00 22:15 16
28 Andy Pullan 39:16 18:00 21:16 15
29 Peter Gosling 39:17 16:00 23:17 14
30 Andy Webster 39:19 15:00 24:19 13
31 Lizzie Irvine 39:20 17:00 22:20 12
32 Colin Dennison 39:24 17:00 22:24 11
33 James Rawstron 39:25 16:00 23:25 10
34 Paul Clifford 39:26 15:00 24:26 9
35 Michelle Hehir 39:33 08:00 31:33 8
36 Bob Baker 39:46 13:00 26:46 7
37 Billy Rayner 39:50 12:00 27:50 6
38 Sara Richard 39:58 10:00 29:58 5
39 Tom Lynch 40:09 19:00 21:09 4
40 Phil Robinson 40:11 13:00 27:11 3
41 Saskia Butterill 40:35 08:00 32:35 2
42 Luke Barletta 40:47 13:00 27:47 1

4 thoughts on “Tuesday 21st August – Race 8 Eric Smith Trophy Wharfemeadows Handicap

  1. Congratulations to the junior Harriet W. for winning race 8 of the Eric S. Trophy in 29.00 not a bad time at all to do . Compliments to Bob P. for leading the Championships . Great performance of Louise W. in this new course finishing in a excellent time of 22.08 . Also Stephen S. did well on Tuesday night crossing the line in a super 24.59 . Our Liam D. was really powerful , his 20.04 is really significant . Compliments to Richard S. for the fastest time on the new route in 19.09. Becky H. was really flying with a fabulous time of 21.29 . Well done all .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.