Tuesday 4th June – Ripon Harrogate League – OAC Sealed Handicap

Tuesday 4th June – Ripon Harrogate League – OAC Sealed Handicap

A rather wet one for the second Harrogate League race of the season at Ripon.  In spite of the awful conditions most people seem to enjoy splashing round the interesting multi-terrain course hosted by Ripon Runners.  Richard Smith has a great run with a 18th place finish, as did Vicky who was just pipped for the first ladies place by 2 seconds by the local runner Emma Sorley, but did come first in her category.  Other Category placings for Otley were, Becky Harpur 3rd,  Sara Elliott 3rd, Phil Robinson and Roberto Payne for 2 in the V75’s.   Jack Wood speed round to win with a sub 30 minute time by 5 seconds.

This also incorporated our Handicap race for June, see how you got on below, Josie Smith taking the 36 points for 1st, Sara and Tom 2nd and 3rd.  Paul Clifford’s lead in the overall Eric Smith Trophy table  is reduced to four, ahead of Tom Paget and Lee moves up to third.  Latest Handicap table here.

July’s race will be the testing Liz Fawcett, Leathley Handicap, date to be decided at t’Committee..

H’Cap Pos Race Pos Name Race Time H’cap H’Cap Time H’Cap Pts
1 342 Josie Smith 53:43 15:00 1:08:43 36
2 147 Sara Elliott 42:42 26:45 1:09:27 35
3 51 Tom Paget 37:12 32:30 1:09:42 34
4 118 Colin Dennison 41:29 28:30 1:09:59 33
5 63 Vicky Stainburn 37:45 32:15 1:10:00 32
6 130 Lee Gumbrell 42:02 28:00 1:10:02 31
7 18 Richard Smith 34:35 35:30 1:10:05 30
8 176 Darren Hopkinson 44:13 26:00 1:10:13 29
8 177 Michael Pickard 44:13 26:00 1:10:13 29
8 37 Tom Lynch 36:28 33:45 1:10:13 29
11 87 Tony Walker 39:21 31:00 1:10:21 26
12 320 Ryk Downes 52:52 17:30 1:10:22 25
13 89 Becky Harpur 39:29 31:00 1:10:29 24
14 110 Steve Robinson 40:45 29:45 1:10:30 23
15 46 Graham Lake 36:55 33:45 1:10:40 22
16 267 Adam Lowe 48:28 22:15 1:10:43 21
17 187 Chris Hosker 44:32 26:15 1:10:47 20
18 92 Chris Patinios 39:41 31:15 1:10:56 19
19 250 Deb Bassett 47:22 23:45 1:11:07 18
20 195 John Dade 44:46 26:30 1:11:16 17
21 148 Paul Clifford 42:42 28:45 1:11:27 16
22 313 Billy Rayner 52:17 19:15 1:11:32 15
23 374 Catherine Dobson 56:04 15:30 1:11:34 14
24 71 Andrew Robertshaw 38:20 33:15 1:11:35 13
25 336 Nicola Swann 53:32 18:30 1:12:02 12
26 354 Hannah Lupton 54:37 17:30 1:12:07 11
27 409 Debra Brown 1:01:38 10:30 1:12:08 10
28 305 Liz Fawcett 51:48 20:30 1:12:18 9
29 283 Carl Walsh 49:50 22:30 1:12:20 8
30 419 Bob Payne 1:04:26 08:00 1:12:26 7
31 326 Tanya Shepherd 53:15 19:15 1:12:30 6
32 373 Joanna Hobson 56:02 16:30 1:12:32 5
32 141 Dan Lambert 42:32 30:00 1:12:32 5
34 328 Phil Robinson 53:17 19:45 1:13:02 3
35 355 Gilly Wight 54:38 23:30 1:18:08 2
36 432 Antonio Cardinale 1:23:35 00:00 1:23:35 1

One thought on “Tuesday 4th June – Ripon Harrogate League – OAC Sealed Handicap

  1. Congratulations to Josie S. for winning race 6 of the Eric S. Trophy , Josie crossed the finish line in a good 53.43 . It is good to see back in our club Dan L. he is the son of my dear friend and former member Trevor L. , Dan did a robust 5 miles in 42.32. Our President Billy R. did an excellent race under heavy rain and his 53.43 is brilliant . Also 2 claim Tanya S. did a solid performance finishing in 53.15 not bad at all considering the atrocious weather conditions . Andrew R. although nursing his ankle injury did a splendid Ripon Race finishing in a strong 38.20. Our Hon. Secretary Hannah L. did a great race in footpaths like rivers , finishing in a quite fast 54.37. Well done all.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.