Otley 10 Results

Otley 10 Results

Thankfully the forecasted heavy rain failed to materialise.  Thanks to Ken Kaiser for late course re-measurement after the usual cricket pitch finish had to be moved to the old finish at the rugby club gates.

Congratulations to all who took part and everyone who helped make a successful evening.  Jack Wood romped home to win by 40 secconds ahead of Joshua Woodcock-Shaw.  Aisling Wall from Horsforth took the spoils in the women’s category 30 seconds clear of Amy Young of Hyde Park.

After delving into his attic and searching through the mound of old Secretaries gubbins John Dade found the missing results from 1985 to 1988.  Providing evidence that this year was the 35th Otley 10.  Interested in checking our the results from the first race?  well have a look here.

Notable people still going strong from 85, Ben Grant, Harrogate 6th 52.47,  Complete Runner owner Terry Lonergan 9th 53:27,  13th John Convery 54:27,  Peter Shields 1:02:18.  and current Otley members.. Mick Jeffrey, running for Leeds City 1:04:55,  John Armistead 1:17:27.

1986 results here, 1987 results here & 1988 results here.

It should be noted that the course was remeasured in 1989 and pre-1989 was approx. 180m short, even so a 49:55 winning time from Andy Symonds, Birchfield H. is probably a little superior to Colin Moore’s course record…

2019 results spreadsheet xls format  here,  or Word document here.

First in the other Age Group Categories were:

F35 Nikki Symons Harrogate Harriers 01:13:12
F40 Rachel Carter Ilkley H 01:09:55
F45 Donna Edmondson Booker Idle AC 01:09:42
F50 Amanda Spencer Valley Striders AC 01:17:01
F55 Sue Sunderland Valley Striders AC 01:19:06
F60 Shirley Steele Tadcaster H 01:43:00
F65 Madeleine Stansfield Dewsbury RR 01:27:38
F70 Maureen Coffey Roundhay Runners 01:58:03
M35 Matthew John North Leeds Fell Runners 00:56:24
M40 Scott Harrington Otley AC 00:55:39
M45 Christopher Loftus Keighley & Craven AC 01:01:18
M50 Robin Tuddenham Todmorden H 01:05:34
M55 Steve Rhodes Hyde Park Harriers 01:06:46
M60 Ian Waller Knaresborough Striders 01:11:38
M65 David Leslie Abbey Runners 01:25:13
M70 Dave Seaman Nidd Valley RR 01:25:56
Comments are closed.