15th – 31st March – Eric Smith Handicap Trophy Race 3 – Danefield

15th – 31st March – Eric Smith Handicap Trophy Race 3 – Danefield

Another great turnout  for the popular Danefield race, which was won by Chris Lee finishing 15 seconds ahead of Tony Wetherill, David Fox just one second behind in third.  Carl Morris recorded the fastest time with 19.21, Sara Elliott recorded the fastest ladies time of 23.14.

Ryk Downes moved to top of the handicap table on 68.5 points, 2 points ahead of both Mick Jeffrey and Tony Wetherill,  see where you stand in the table here.

This months race will be a Menston – Burley, 5.5 mile route starting on the High Royds estate down to the old railway line, to Hag Farm and back through Menston,  more details to follow shortly.

Note it may be worth a bit of a recce, & be aware there are 5 minorish road crossings on the route.

H’Cap Pos Name H’Cap Time H’Cap Race Time Points
1 Chris Lee 34:43 11:00 23:43 39
2 Tony Wetherill 34:58 14:30 20:28 38
3 David Fox 34:59 08:00 26:59 37
4 Lesley Patchett 35:00 00:00 35:00 36
4 Simon Green 35:00 02:00 33:00 36
6 Victoria Taylor 35:07 03:30 31:37 34
6 Chris Hosker 35:07 12:30 22:37 34
8 Ryk Downes 35:12 08:30 26:42 32
9 Lee Gumbrell 35:14 13:00 22:14 31
10 Carl Morris 35:21 16:00 19:21 30
11 Tom Paget 35:24 14:00 21:24 29
12 Martin Gaskin 35:27 11:00 24:27 28
13 James Dobson 35:28 12:30 22:58 27
14 Simon Quin 35:30 13:00 22:30 26
15 Don Buffham 35:32 04:00 31:32 25
16 Chris Taylor 35:36 05:00 30:36 24
17 Catherine Dobson 35:40 10:30 25:10 23
17 Steve Robinson 35:40 15:30 20:10 23
17 Mark Garnett 35:40 16:00 19:40 23
20 Mick Jeffrey 35:42 11:00 24:42 20
21 Andy Webster 35:54 12:00 23:54 19
21 Bob Payne 35:54 02:30 33:24 19
23 Justin Pierce (Guest) 35:58 03:30 32:28
24 Ann Powell 36:04 04:00 32:04 17
25 Maddie Delucchi 36:10 07:00 29:10 16
26 Chris Brunold 36:22 11:00 25:22 15
27 Tracey (Guest) 36:29 03:30 32:59
28 Rob Fearnley 36:37 10:00 26:37 14
29 Sara Elliott 36:44 13:30 23:14 13
30 Tom Lynch 36:45 17:00 19:45 12
31 Dominic Egan 36:54 09:30 27:24 11
32 Carol Armitstead 37:36 10:30 27:06 10
33 Verity Glover 37:38 13:00 24:38 9
34 Graham Lake 37:44 17:00 20:44 8
35 Toby Fisher 37:48 17:00 20:48 7
36 Nick Hodgkinson 38:03 08:00 30:03 6
37 Tony Walker 38:12 15:00 23:12 5
38 Carl Walsh 38:29 11:30 26:59 4
39 Phil Robinson 38:30 10:30 28:00 3
40 Antonio Cardinale 41:58 00:00 41:58 2
41 David Millson 43:25 01:30 41:55 1

One thought on “15th – 31st March – Eric Smith Handicap Trophy Race 3 – Danefield

  1. Congratulations to Chris L. for the splendid victory on the Danefield Route finishing with a strong 23.43. Former President Mick J. had a powerful performance on this almost 3 mile circuit finishing in a good 24.42 . Also my friend Donald B . had a good day in the Chevin doing a super run finishing in a robust 31.32 . Sara E. had a great run in this short race crossing the finish line in a powerful 23.14 . Carl M. was very fast finishing with a fantastic 19.21 . Well done everybody .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.