porn

Archive for category News & Results

Saturday 21st January – John Cowan Handicap

Gary Johnson broke the finishing tape in first place but wasn’t to know the handicapper had mistakenly set him and Tom Pomfrett off a minute early.  However he was still had a really good run, easily recording the fastest time of the day.  That left Chris Tomlinson as the ‘real’ winner and top points scorer, over taking Laura in the last few metres.

The second race of the Eric Smith Handicap trophy is the Eccup, Alwoodley Lane Handicap on Sunday 19th February.

Pos Time H’Cap Net Time Pts
1 Chris Tomlinson 46:12 10:00 36:12 26
2 Laura Hind 46:15 07:00 39:15 25
3 Billy Rayner 46:57 10:00 36:57 24
4 Liz Yates 47:01 12:00 35:01 23
5 Gary Johnson 47:06 20:00 27:06 22
6 Eriks Zvaigzne 47:32 12:00 35:32 21
7 Ann Yeadon 47:38 10:00 37:38 20
8 Sara Elliott 47:40 15:00 32:40 19
9 Nick Hodgkinson 47:43 07:00 40:43 18
10 Matt Podd 47:58 14:00 33:58 17
11 Debra Brown 48:40 03:00 45:40 16
12 Daniel Mundet 48:48 12:00 36:48 15
13 Jackie Ackroyd 48:52 12:00 36:52 14
14 Rogan Ashton 49:00 21:00 28:00 13
15 Tom Lynch 49:01 21:00 28:01 12
16 John Davis 49:02 12:00 37:02 11
17 Rob Fearnley 49:32 10:00 39:32 10
18 Andy Ackroyd 49:43 14:00 35:43 9
19 Gemma Harrington 49:46 09:00 40:46 8
20 Colin Best 49:52 11:00 38:52 7
21 Joanna Hobson 49:55 10:00 39:55 6
22 Tom Pomfrett 49:56 20:00 29:56 5
23 Antonio Cardinale 50:32 00:00 50:32 4
24 Tom Hannah 50:36 06:00 44:36 3
25 Ursula McGouran 50:56 10:00 40:56 2
26 David Cattanach 51:35 06:00 45:35 1

No Comments

Sunday 15th January – Brass Monkey Half

Report from Sara Elliott:

As the four of us (Billy, Andy, Nicky and I) headed off to York this morning, with Andy kindly providing taxi service, we were all saying how little training we’d done. A mixture of Achilles problems, shin splints, chest infections and colds had meant we were ‘just going to get to the end’.

As we arrived it was wet, foggy and miserable. Our ray of sunshine arrived in the form ofSaraElliott2017BrassMonkey our very own Howard J, in disguise as he didn’t have a number. He’d promised to pace me to sub-40 when we’d last met at the Leeds Christmas 10k, but this was pre chest infection and I’d only done one long run since last May!! Oops!!

We lined up in the rain and Nicky and I trotted alongside Howard. Anyway, it stopped raining, conditions now perfect and I felt comfortable at the pace Howard set…until mile 10!!! I died a little, tested Howard’s patience lots (“you haven’t worked so bloody hard to let it go now”) and got through it. A Harrogate lady thanked him for pacing her too as he quietly slipped away just before the finish line…

I did it 1:38:21!! A whole 1:15 off last year’s PB.

Thankyou Howard, you’re an absolute star, and can you make yourself available for every race please? ;) and saw Nicky come in not long after but missed Andy and Billy-who both had much better runs than they’d expected.

From Howard:  Thought it a fair division of labour for Sara to do the report. Really pleased she got the PB because from 10 it was getting tough but she dug deep and maintained the 7.30 pace right to the finish and this is what it looked like (photo attached). I had faded away and dropped out by then.

Full Results: 1st Steven Hebblethwaite, Keswick 1:09:17, 487th Sara Elliott 1:38:21, 657th Nicola Lee 1:44:23, 729th Andy Webster 1:46:25, 985th Billy Rayner 1:55:09, (All Chip times).

6 Comments

Saturday 14th January – Park Runs

Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
Fountains Abbey
1 1 Spike Ambery Smith Unattached 17:58
20 1 Julia Bloomer Unattached 21:05
23 22 Howard Jeffrey Otley AC 21:27
84 72 Peter Crowder Otley AC 24:56
Harrogate
1 1 Unknown Athlete, (AKA Scott Harrington) Unattached 16:42
34 34 James Rawstron Otley AC 20:59
37 1 Sharon Hardcastle Unattached 21:04
42 41 Jenson Brogden Otley AC 21:18
148 125 Andrew Rayner Otley AC 25:43
160 133 Rob Fearnley Otley AC 26:10
321 98 Gemma Harrington Otley AC 31:53
Roundhay
1 1 Richard Thomson Unattached 18:31
27 1 Myra Jones Valley Striders 21:01
212 39 Ursula McGouran Otley AC 28:01

1 Comment

The Montane Spine Race – 15th to 22nd January

Another epic adventure is on the cards for Sarah Fuller competing in the Spine Race, setting off from Edale at 8am Sunday morning.  You can follow Sarah on the live tracking here, strangely compelling viewing :-) Good luck Sarah.

SarahFuller_2017SpineMalham

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah the cyclops races past a wheelie bin outside malham last night. Matt

13 Comments

Saturday 7th January – Yorkshire Cross Country

Report by the Hon. Handicapper

Liyorksxc2017_billyghtwater Valley iyorksxc2017_saraes becoming a bit of the fixture for the Yorkshire Cross Country, and with an excellent course despite a log-jam just after the start and good parking and facilities you can see why.  It was a fast course with little mud, and one steep bank plus a couple of short hills on each lap.

The early races included a couple of our juniors, Charlotte Rawstron finishing 60th in the Under 13’s and Holly Davey 42nd in the Under 15’s.

Sara Elliott and Caron Ralph both ran their longest ever cross country race of approx. 5 miles finishing well in 76th (39:02) and 111th (43:42) respectively.  Julie Briscoe, Wakefield was a clear winner in 30:24.

yorksxc2017_2016_andrewr_tomlynchI was joined by Tom Lynch and Billy Rayner in the finalyorksxc2017_caron race of the day covering approx. 6.5 miles, after a rubbish effort at the Ken Dixon handicap I was happy with 103rd (40:53).  Tom wasn’t too far behind in 119th (41:48) and Billy finished 277th (58:17).  After winning the Under 20 race last year, young Emile Cairess came back to win his first Yorks. as a senior with a time of 33:47.  I imagine not too many have done that over the long history of this race?

See a full set results here.  Photos courtesy of Jack Robertshaw and for those who enjoyed reading about the first Ken Dixon Handicap, here’s another report from the archives, Otley AC’s first outing at the Yorkshire Cross Country in 1990 here.

1 Comment

Saturday 7th Jan Park Runs

Woodhouse Moor parkrun
A total of 540 runners took part.
View full results for Woodhouse Moor parkrun event #491
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Michael KALLENBERG Carmarthen & District Harriers AC 00:16:10
11 1 Camilla WEST Serpentine RC 00:19:06
84 78 Michael HASTINGS Otley AC 00:22:17
Bradford parkrun
A total of 503 runners took part.
View full results for Bradford parkrun event #345
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Unknown ATHLETE Unattached 00:17:51
24 1 Brit TATE Unattached 00:21:03
67 63 Simon Anderson Otley AC 00:23:53
92 85 Eriks Zvaigzne Otley AC 00:24:41
101 94 John Davis Otley AC 00:24:55
Roundhay parkrun
A total of 384 runners took part.
View full results for Roundhay parkrun event #299
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Richard THOMSON Unattached 00:18:13
26 1 Sarah GRAHAM Morpeth Harriers & AC 00:21:09
213 61 Joanna MIDGLEY Otley AC 00:28:19
Fountains Abbey parkrun
A total of 430 runners took part.
View full results for Fountains Abbey parkrun event #146
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Guy CLOSE Knaresborough Striders 00:18:06
21 1 Emma SORBY Ripon Runners 00:20:28
40 38 Peter CROWDER Otley AC 00:21:59
Horton Park parkrun
A total of 77 runners took part.
View full results for Horton Park parkrun event #87
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 David BANCROFT Halifax Harriers & AC 00:18:48
12 1 Alicia TECZA Unattached 00:22:46
15 14 Matt Podd Otley AC 00:23:24

1 Comment

Runner of the Month for December

christianhosker_chevinchase2016

Pic. courtesy of Woodentops

LauraClark_BurleyMoorRun2

Christian Hosker and Laura Clark were awarded the Runners of the Month for December.  Christian for his efforts at the Chevin Chase and Auld Lang Syne.  Laura for her run at the Roseberry Topping Marathon (28 miles), a race photo here.

Also an honourable mention also to John Davis getting back to top form at several park runs during December.

5 Comments

Auld Lang Syne 31/12/2016

tom-pomfrettReport from Tom Pomfrett

As per usual it was a fancy dress extravaganza at the Auld Lang Syne fell race including Otley’s own Christine Brunold who’s outfit made it into the Sunday Times! It’s not often you get to run alongside several hairy men in dresses, Prince, a giant banana and half the characters from Alice in Wonderland but several people looked to be regretting their choice of skimpy race-wear as we headed out into the teeth of a bitter winter wind on the moor.

sunday-times

The race is a 10.8km out and back and sticks mainly to tracks rather than the horrible bogs normally associated with Woodentops races. There were 433 runners in total, we had five running from Otley. Results as follows:

1st – Chris Farrell, Horwich RMI, 41:37
26th – Katie Walshaw, Holmfirth, 48:12
60th – Tom Lynch, Otley, 52:20
126th – Tom Pomfrett, Otley, 57:33
198th – Christopher Stacey, Otley, 62:17
221st – Christian Hosker, Otley, 63:20
328th – Christine Brunold, Otley, 71:13

Full results here: http://woodentops.org.uk/assets/results/16ALS.pdf

6 Comments

Saturday 31/12/16 Park runs

Woodhouse Moor parkrun
A total of 253 runners took part.
View full results for Woodhouse Moor parkrun event #489
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Unknown ATHLETE Unattached 00:16:24
2 2 Scott Harrington Otley AC 00:16:36
34 1 Rebecca STEVENSON Unattached 00:21:45
63 8 Holly Davey Otley AC 00:23:57
Bradford parkrun
A total of 403 runners took part.
View full results for Bradford parkrun event #344
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Jack SMITH Wharfedale Harriers 00:17:06
6 6 Mark Hall Otley AC 00:18:22
13 1 Sophie MARTIN Wharfedale Harriers 00:19:38
113 96 John Davis Otley AC 00:25:13
120 103 Eriks Zvaigzne Otley AC 00:25:38
Harrogate parkrun
A total of 314 runners took part.
View full results for Harrogate parkrun event #263
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Zeynu BEDRU Harrogate Harriers AC 00:18:06
13 1 Kate HUSBAND Southville Running Club 00:20:30
40 37 Jenson Brogden Otley AC 00:22:12
Sewerby parkrun
A total of 154 runners took part.
View full results for Sewerby parkrun event #266
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Oliver BROWN Unattached 00:18:22
9 1 Ruby FIRTH Bingley Harriers and AC 00:21:00
68 51 Rob Fearnley Otley AC 00:27:58
Fountains Abbey parkrun
A total of 444 runners took part.
View full results for Fountains Abbey parkrun event #145
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 Ben PEASE Ripon Runners 00:16:11
45 1 Nicola CARTER Knaresborough Striders 00:21:13
48 46 Howard Jeffrey Otley AC 00:21:20
Portobello parkrun, Edinburgh
A total of 307 runners took part.
View full results for Portobello parkrun, Edinburgh event #86
Position Gender Position parkrunner Club Run Time
1 1 David LIMMER Portobello RC 00:16:51
9 9 Peter CROWDER Otley AC 00:19:23
28 1 Maja BETZ Unattached 00:20:46

1 Comment

Tuesday 27th December – Ribble Valley 10k (Northern Athletics 10k Championships)

Report from Gemma:

Scott Harrington was the sole Otley AC runner and finished 35th in 32.25 which is a PB

Marc Scott (Richmond & Zetland/Tulsa uni) won the race in 29.33
There were 1080 finishers

5 Comments