Torrent tracker

Thursday 14th August – New Inn Handicap Eccup

Thankfully we missed the showers that left several large puddles on the route and Jane was a clear winner, finishing ahead of guest runner Mo.  Ann sprinted clear of Charlotte in the last 400m to take third.  Charlotte however moved clear at the top of the table with her fourth place finish, with a total of 128 points, ahead of Dominic 115, Richard Hamer and Andy Webster 112.

See the full table here, the countdown is on now with only four more races to decide this years champion, the next being the 3000m at the Keighley track, September 25th.

Race Time H’Cap H’Cap Time
1 Jane Shelmerdine 40:31 08:00 32:31 24
2 Mo Eldahaddad (Guest) 40:50 00:00 40:50
3 Ann Yeadon 41:59 08:00 33:59 23
4 Charlotte Tomlinson 42:05 09:00 33:05 22
5 Tom Lynch 42:13 15:00 27:13 21
6 Billy Rayner 42:15 09:00 33:15 20
7 Steve Robinson 42:18 15:00 27:18 19
8 Matt Podd 42:27 12:30 29:57 18
9 John Armitstead 42:34 14:30 28:04 17
10 Phil Robinson 42:44 09:00 33:44 16
11 Colin Best 42:56 09:30 33:26 15
12 Richard Clarke 42:52 14:30 28:22 14
13 Lisa Maughan 43:00 08:00 35:00 13
14 Dominic Egan 43:03 11:00 32:03 12
15 Debra Brown 43:02 00:00 43:02 11
16 Antonio Cardinale 43:56 00:00 43:56 10
17 Toni Midgley 43:08 04:00 39:08 9
18 John Dade 43:20 13:30 29:50 8
19 Gemma Harrington 43:28 07:00 36:28 7
20 Richard Hamer 43:54 10:00 33:54 6
21 Julie Dorling 43:59 07:00 36:59 5
22 David Cattanach 44:21 05:00 39:21 4
23 Andy Webster 44:57 14:00 30:57 3
24 Sean O’Halloran 49:56 05:00 44:56 2
24 Roger Dawson 49:56 00:00 49:56 2

3 Comments

Sunday 10th August – Round Hill Fell race, Timble. (8.8m/1099ft)

The 12th edition of the Round Hill fell race was the first wet one and it was very wet too!  A big big thanks to all those helping out on the moor,  the checkpoint marshals & the course markers.  Some markers left over from an event the previous day caused confusion for some, leading to several missing the third checkpoint, or going much further afield!

Adam Osborne from Leeds City was first home in 55:20, first lady was Rebecca Cesar De Sa, Skyrac in 1:06:11.

Liam Dunne was first home for Otley in 4th, 56:54 followed by 7th Sam Stell 1:00:59, 8th Robin Outtersides 1:01:04,  17th Edward Davies 1:02;31,  20th Rogan Ashton 1:03:18,  22nd Richard Smith 1:03:38,  25th Graham Lake 1:05:25,  51st John Armitstead 1:10:16,  57th Tom Lynch 1:11:46,  76th Andy Webster 1:17:03,  96th Matt Podd 1:23:20,  109th Colin Best 1:30:59,  123rd Antonio Cardinale 2:13:14.

See Full Results here.

15 Comments

Sunday 10th August – Askern 10mile road race.

Tom Potter reports in:

This felt like a 10mile road swim. The weather was horrendous and rained hard from start to finish. Mark Hall and I were the only Otley AC runners at todays event.

Pleased to report that I finished in 1:05:22 (over 3mins quicker than last year!).

Mark comments, my race it was ok. It was a bit on the damp side but in a strange way it was enjoyable as it was not cold.

I was 9th (faded in the 2nd 5 mile section) 58.57. Winner was Will Beauchamp from Sheffield Runners 54.12, Katie Parry (Leeds City) was first female in 33rd overall with a time of 62:23. As stated, Tom Potter finished in 54th place in 65:22.

Results.

3 Comments

Saturday 9th August – Parkruns

Leeds Parkrun:

318 runners took part in the 359th running of the event which was won by Gwil Thomas of Valley Striders in 17:12, the first female, 12th overall, Elizabeth Davies (Springfield Striders) in 18:55. For Otley, Steve Robinson 20:17, Andy Webster 22:11, Sara Elliott 23:39, Imogen Webster 29:54 & Alice Webster 34:44.

Roundhay Parkrun:

winner Jamie Parkinson (P&B) in 16:38, first female was Myra Jones (Valley Striders) in 9th with 19:45, just the one runner for Otley AC, Joanna Midgley 136th in 28:48.

Sewerby Parkrun:

winner Jonathan Carter  (unmatched) in 17:25, first female was Rebecca Clifton (Bridlington) in 20th with 22:25, just the one runner for Otley AC, Reid Haddow 49th in 25:38.

 

 

 

1 Comment

Saturday 9th August – Dundonald 10K

John Cowan puts his on his best running shoes for the Dundonald 10K, part of the Dundonald Highland Games (although its not actually in the Highlands).

Undulating up for 5K, then undulating down for 5K through the Ayrshire countryside and a good castle at the end; a good, friendly evening race.

I was 99th in 48:26. The winner was Matt Gunby in 32:05 and the first lady was Melissa Wylie (Dumbarton AAC) in 29th place in 40:10. Full results.

1 Comment

Runner of the month for July 2014

NicolaJamil

The Runner of the Month accolade for July has been awarded jointly to Nicola Lee and Jamil Parapia.

Nicola continues to improve and put in a strong performance in the Jane Tomlinson Leeds 10k recording 49:23, and also took part in the Liz Fawcett Leathley Handicap and the HDSRL Ripon Handicap.

Jamil came fifth in the Jane Tomlinson Leeds 10k, won a Harrogate Park Run in 16:01 and for some reason was at the start of the Lakeland 100 to wave Sarah Fuller off.

However, we couldn’t not give a special award of a bottle of bubbly to Racheal Bamford for her Commonwealth Games performance.

For those of you that don’t know, Racheal was an OAC member until earlier this year before ‘defecting’ to Leeds City, which is very much a track and field club and uses the track at South Leeds Stadium for training.

And there is a rumour that at one point our President used to be faster than her.

3 Comments

Sunday 3rd August – Asda Foundation York 10k

A mere 12 seconds separated third place Frank Beresford from the winner of this year’s Asda Foundation York 10k. The winner was Neil Malcolm (Leeds City) with a gun time of 32:29 and chip of 32:27.

Second place was James Bulman (New Marske Harriers) 32:37 (32:36), with Frank recording 32:41 (32:40) while the first lady in 13th place overall was Martyna Snopek in 35:18 (35:15).

A note from Frank; the first man on the results was the men’s winner in the wheelchair race – which possibly gives Frank second place.

Also for Otley were Cadan Hoare in 49:33 (44:41), Reid Haddow in 54:10 (54:01) and Melvin Hoare in 54:54 (50:01). Full results.

Frank reports: The York 10k was a reasonably flat course, taking the runners from the York Racecourse though the Medieval streets of York (even passing the Minster).

It was a fine course and well organised; and there where about 5,500 runners and a huge amount of supporters to spur them along.

For my race I took off with the lead group of three runners and took it reasonably easy as I let the other two do the work at the front. I was planning on injecting a good dose of speed at the 8km mark but again lacked confidence in myself to sustain my speed.

In the end of the race it came to a sprint finish due to my “laid back” running during the race, I ended up finishing second with a time of 32:41 minutes.

I come away from the race pleased as my aim was to get a sub 33 minute 10k. I now plan to work on my speed to give me the edge in my finishes. My next aim is to achieve a sub 32 minute 10k. It’s going to take some hard work but with some good training sessions down at the club with the lads, I will achieve it.

6 Comments

Sunday 3rd August – Totnes 10k

Graham Lake goes on holiday:

Coincidentally (yeah right) there was a 10k trail race near the second campsite on our summer holiday in Devon. After a week of substance abuse (those substances being pasties, pints of Tribute and cream teas) my hopes weren’t high.

The course was a loop along the banks of the river Dart from a leisure centre in Totnes. Warm up was a one-mile fun run with the girls, Martha’s hands in the air for final 50m a particular highlight.

Quick chat with chap from Wetherby at start line (Rob Gray, V50 beat me by miles) and we were off along the riverbank in scorching heat. Luckily there was plenty of woodland for shade but I felt pretty rubbish and got passed by plenty of runners.

About halfway I started to feel better as the trail headed up in to some woods and I started to pick up some places. The playing fields were soon in sight and a lovely grandstand finish with an exuberant announcer saw me finish in 41:58 in 31st place. Some good runners so pretty chuffed with that.

Now, back to that Tribute.

The winner was Tom Merson (Exmouth Harrier) in 33:55 and the first lady in 50th place was Michelle Moore (South Devon AC) in 43:55. Full results.

1 Comment

Saturday 2nd August – Park Runs

And Webster reports: Second attempt at this park run while on holiday in Thetford. Another warm day in the low 20s.  First runner back out of 157 was Michael Hobbs in 18:02 and the first lady was Lauren Goldsmith in 22:33.

I finished 11th in 21:49,  Imogen was 65th in 27:50 (a PB) and  Alice Webster was 10th in 34:07 and a PB by just over 6 minutes.

In the Fountains Park Run Andy recorded 24:38 and Jackie Ackroyd was ninth lady and first over-50 in 24:38.

The winner was Mike Appleton (Ripon Runners) in 17:35 and the first lady was Laura Bosomworth (Thirsk & Sowerby) in 20:49. There were 196 runners.

2 Comments

Sunday 27th July – James Herriot Trail Race

A trio of Otley runners took part with David Fox finishing in 79:14, Jacqueline Ackroyd 81:47 (second over 55), Nick Leathley 82:16 and Steve Haywood 90:55.

Steve reports:

Starting and finishing next to the beautiful Bolton Castle in Wensleydale this trail race I found out is actually in the fell runners calendar and at around 8.75-miles (14k) and 1,000 feet of climb I felt a bit of trepidation.

Nearly all the climbing is done as soon as the race leaves the village of Castle Bolton and thereafter it is good trails with a little bit of a tester at about four-miles.

The weather was superb and there was plenty of friendly banter in the race, maybe because I was towards the back.

There were no nasty surprises as we headed back down the valley to the finish which was a relief I must admit. I could recommend this race to anyone wanting to dip their toe into fell running as it gives a gentle taster of what it’s all about.

The winner was Mike Jeffries (Billingham Marsh House) in 54:48 and the first lady was Julie Briscoe (Wakefield Harriers) in 58:23.

3 Comments